Ranking · Sweden

Cheapest places to live in Sweden

Short answer: Number one is Åsele with house price 518 SEK k. The middle in Sweden is 2,200 SEK k, and last is Danderyd with 13,095 SEK k.

How they rank

290 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Sweden
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Åsele51874135.45362,900
2Ragunda544–34.92354,000
3Dorotea55911,69835.65387,100
4Sorsele567035.45373,700
5Övertorneå5713,78933.84387,200
6Överkalix613–34.14371,200
7Malå6492,71235.20391,800
8Hällefors6501,17434.35352,000
9Vilhelmina6561,75535.50363,600
10Munkfors66039434.30370,600
11Kramfors7195,13834.43365,400
12Bräcke72762335.09366,700
13Norsjö7412,57535.20384,100
14Strömsund7521,36934.92357,700
15Högsby8116,21334.07335,700
15Pajala8112,88234.74411,800
17Ånge8261,45234.62378,500
18Sollefteå8454,26734.68365,600
19Filipstad8811,85634.55353,200
20Hultsfred8927,17533.77362,900
21Hagfors91391634.30370,800
22Storfors93288334.98379,500
23Ljusnarsberg93672733.80355,000
24Älvsbyn9478,34533.79396,000
25Bjurholm955–35.00362,500
26Storuman9633,09934.95378,500
27Nordanstig986–34.02365,100
28Gullspång9894,22433.97364,500
29Vansbro1,0026,21234.28367,600
30Bengtsfors1,00533434.40374,500
31Laxå1,0102,99335.00375,300
32Emmaboda1,0123,08533.82377,400
33Jokkmokk1,0134,73634.29404,800
34Berg1,05928,24934.22356,400
35Kalix1,0625,03933.89395,600
36Olofström1,0895,25433.75384,500
37Arvidsjaur1,1095,04034.14404,800
38Tingsryd1,1299,63834.00369,100
39Haparanda1,1302,95733.84373,400
40Uppvidinge1,1333,57133.80373,500
40Skinnskatteberg1,1331,89833.34369,500
42Degerfors1,1345,36135.30382,600
43Eda1,1452,76034.55380,300
44Vindeln1,1517,81235.20379,400
45Hofors1,1982,34334.37395,500
46Hylte1,2041,72433.85372,800
47Östra Göinge1,2064,45132.17357,000
48Färgelanda1,2144,15034.39376,100
49Ockelbo1,23212,63834.27373,600
50Ovanåker1,2365,75633.37372,500
51Norberg1,2403,55433.54379,800
52Lessebo1,2637,28333.81355,400
53Osby1,2686,99133.99370,700
54Nordmaling1,2937,72335.10385,800
55Dals-Ed1,2945,60134.69375,500
56Vara1,3077,30933.25375,600
57Torsby1,31120,21034.30383,500
58Arjeplog1,31489634.84391,300
59Töreboda1,3295,83433.20367,200
60Torsås1,3433,91133.79364,200
60Lycksele1,3434,54834.90390,800
62Fagersta1,3652,90932.99380,300
63Tranemo1,38810,03732.98395,200
64Åmål1,4115,41033.94368,900
65Ödeshög1,4123,29833.95381,600
66Gislaved1,4266,79733.75387,400
66Smedjebacken1,4264,88434.44409,400
68Härnösand1,4387,60434.63375,300
69Sävsjö1,4555,73333.68371,200
70Bollnäs1,47410,77433.37364,200
71Markaryd1,4816,02733.31372,100
71Säffle1,4813,97833.80365,600
73Gnosjö1,49910,95934.00387,300
74Nybro1,5184,10634.19363,100
75Mönsterås1,53610,02734.07388,900
76Perstorp1,5465,98831.99343,400
77Mellerud1,5567,93134.08360,600
78Bromölla1,5816,16233.74384,400
79Vingåker1,5935,61733.50363,900
80Essunga1,59610,81433.05377,700
81Ludvika1,5978,35034.05399,100
82Örkelljunga1,6008,16630.24365,000
83Lindesberg1,6019,04934.60382,900
83Robertsfors1,6014,14535.00383,600
85Forshaga1,6099,03534.63385,900
86Hedemora1,6148,32634.15375,800
87Grums1,6174,55134.78379,800
88Götene1,6365,98533.60398,800
88Söderhamn1,6369,87533.17369,500
90Örnsköldsvik1,66918,79733.85408,200
91Sunne1,6738,40333.75380,000
92Ronneby1,6939,67433.68371,100
93Vetlanda1,71011,83533.77383,400
94Gagnef1,71414,04934.27392,300
95Alvesta1,73710,44733.42376,700
95Askersund1,73712,67234.15398,700
97Årjäng1,7455,74334.25391,200
98Timrå1,7478,90334.38397,300
99Munkedal1,74910,23834.86384,200
100Grästorp1,7508,57633.47388,700
101Ljusdal1,75617,55833.87369,400
102Vimmerby1,75811,77934.22389,800
103Tidaholm1,7693,84433.55390,200
104Boden1,77113,65033.94412,600
105Härjedalen1,77333,99134.17371,500
106Svenljunga1,77413,17733.53368,200
107Valdemarsvik1,7835,11434.03359,900
108Hallsberg1,7899,00333.85385,200
109Heby1,79611,45334.21363,500
110Älvdalen1,80127,66634.77374,900
111Nässjö1,84112,09034.30377,500
112Nora1,8629,80634.55397,600
113Orsa1,86413,83634.30363,300
114Hässleholm1,87211,30332.38369,200
114Karlsborg1,8728,41332.80410,400
116Klippan1,8788,44531.93364,300
117Avesta1,8808,16333.95389,100
118Karlskoga1,8837,90034.30401,500
119Arvika1,8889,64334.03389,800
120Surahammar1,8936,72333.19392,900
121Tibro1,8975,87933.19385,000
122Älvkarleby1,90210,01234.40390,200
123Bjuv1,9039,61532.17365,300
124Kristinehamn1,9056,56334.25374,400
125Herrljunga1,92111,65733.62387,600
126Tierp1,93312,82133.00371,000
126Falköping1,9337,37233.43383,300
128Sandviken1,93511,32833.12391,900
129Eksjö1,93614,50234.02385,400
130Aneby1,9475,70833.85386,300
131Flen1,9627,40533.10357,000
132Finspång1,9839,57233.70391,900
133Ljungby1,98612,47533.07388,900
134Ydre2,075–34.10378,600
135Mullsjö2,09813,15534.10393,300
136Boxholm2,0998,04033.37397,800
137Piteå2,10315,21633.59420,000
138Arboga2,1407,42933.29379,700
139Säter2,1478,29034.30396,600
140Sjöbo2,1539,47732.10382,700
141Västervik2,15412,20233.02380,900
142Kungsör2,16910,17232.91385,100
143Hudiksvall2,17615,66733.12386,700
144Älmhult2,18112,16633.86410,600
145Sölvesborg2,18513,34733.86393,000
146Åtvidaberg2,20010,38133.94387,600
147Sala2,22417,95933.19376,300
148Karlshamn2,23912,91333.80388,700
149Kil2,25910,62434.63400,200
150Hörby2,27316,90932.26380,500
151Skara2,2875,30633.38389,500
152Vaggeryd2,28910,69233.25395,400
153Malung-Sälen2,2975,26434.45388,600
154Kiruna2,29925,40234.39478,800
155Lilla Edet2,31513,29133.85399,100
156Rättvik2,32213,92433.80375,400
157Gällivare2,32319,73433.89491,700
158Mark2,33816,11132.99388,500
159Köping2,33910,11033.04382,800
160Oskarshamn2,34411,55034.21410,500
160Svalöv2,34415,00631.92382,100
162Tomelilla2,35011,46731.79359,500
163Ulricehamn2,35221,10532.53390,800
164Mora2,37517,73334.32392,600
165Vännäs2,39110,74635.20398,000
166Höör2,41319,84732.63402,500
167Vänersborg2,42414,06833.69390,100
168Åstorp2,43110,18331.47365,600
169Mariestad2,4369,31332.74396,100
170Tranås2,43914,14633.77384,700
171Skellefteå2,46022,22034.45423,500
172Lekeberg2,48415,94033.73409,800
173Hjo2,50511,06533.48395,700
174Oxelösund2,5138,12133.05402,100
174Motala2,51315,72033.25382,000
176Krokom2,52816,38533.87407,800
177Katrineholm2,53116,10632.95370,400
178Laholm2,53320,61332.80380,300
179Hallstahammar2,5388,86432.69388,300
180Kinda2,54515,59033.00394,800
181Borlänge2,63015,86834.40378,100
182Borgholm2,63728,91433.44362,200
183Sundsvall2,64915,52633.88409,800
184Vårgårda2,68017,67133.09402,300
185Kristianstad2,69518,31232.64377,500
186Lidköping2,74612,25032.74403,500
187Karlskrona2,74726,23733.69405,800
188Värnamo2,79916,81933.28398,000
189Mjölby2,81115,34233.45404,600
190Östhammar2,84017,09233.30406,300
191Leksand2,84422,97333.80389,200
192Mörbylånga2,86323,47834.07408,000
193Kumla2,87013,35933.84397,800
194Söderköping3,01623,70333.53405,800
195Eslöv3,11915,54331.72385,700
196Skövde3,15617,98633.09414,800
197Vadstena3,20216,91034.35397,100
198Skurup3,20620,72431.60391,600
199Trollhättan3,21218,21433.84390,200
200Tanum3,24036,19433.04389,300
201Orust3,25129,29833.69406,400
202Strömstad3,27620,05533.39398,500
203Borås3,28320,49132.79382,600
204Eskilstuna3,29121,46532.85371,100
205Växjö3,29523,90032.19384,200
206Luleå3,32824,68733.84421,100
207Nyköping3,33517,54832.25392,800
207Habo3,33521,45233.93425,600
209Uddevalla3,33917,92633.64392,400
210Gävle3,34321,16933.77394,000
211Gnesta3,34423,57232.95396,700
212Falkenberg3,41222,12232.50383,900
213Bollebygd3,41422,92433.07430,100
214Enköping3,46122,23033.05396,800
215Norrtälje3,50326,80332.05384,000
216Simrishamn3,51013,72031.69365,300
217Lysekil3,52028,69933.94406,900
218Falun3,53424,44334.05402,900
219Karlstad3,54824,96933.55387,800
220Östersund3,64820,43633.72388,200
221Kalmar3,70122,59733.67384,600
222Norrköping3,75123,96733.30384,400
223Trelleborg3,77018,77831.58390,300
224Jönköping3,83928,01533.40394,100
225Åre3,84236,32933.92382,100
226Ale3,87829,75032.80432,000
227Örebro3,92723,77033.65378,000
228Gotland3,95333,09533.60373,600
229Halmstad3,95526,58632.38383,800
230Nynäshamn3,99024,95532.18393,900
231Håbo3,99325,58633.30437,100
231Strängnäs3,99327,16832.50415,100
233Alingsås4,03031,56032.84412,000
234Tjörn4,05427,29033.19442,200
235Svedala4,05724,42131.42441,700
235Ystad4,05722,35131.29404,100
237Umeå4,10229,32534.65390,300
238Ängelholm4,11126,46131.35409,400
239Landskrona4,14324,81831.42368,400
240Södertälje4,17624,32632.38371,000
241Hammarö4,18316,04935.05461,700
242Burlöv4,22022,47831.27368,100
243Västerås4,23623,66531.24399,500
244Varberg4,30336,07831.73413,800
245Trosa4,41828,47232.03434,900
246Linköping4,42127,10931.75392,300
247Nykvarn4,44231,01532.30475,500
248Lerum4,46632,54332.03467,700
249Staffanstorp4,50624,66130.12453,900
250Stenungsund4,52533,32133.12453,900
251Kävlinge4,56425,10329.59448,200
252Upplands-Bro4,64724,49531.73398,900
253Båstad4,74636,30531.41397,600
254Uppsala4,75934,10432.85382,900
255Sotenäs4,85143,01533.47412,600
256Botkyrka4,87427,12032.23360,700
257Helsingborg4,89925,03031.39382,900
258Höganäs4,91124,66730.91422,500
259Haninge4,91828,64431.28398,800
260Kungälv4,94933,01132.92449,800
261Knivsta4,95729,32732.62451,100
262Härryda5,12739,61231.98475,300
263Upplands Väsby5,25728,76431.75404,000
264Vallentuna5,28629,99631.23464,300
265Lund5,35235,47132.42366,300
266Sigtuna5,36127,11931.83379,300
267Salem5,42429,30732.00447,000
268Järfälla5,47330,65731.52405,500
269Österåker5,66736,60328.93455,200
270Kungsbacka5,75440,65032.58469,500
271Öckerö5,80844,83333.04459,100
272Mölndal5,91339,57331.99457,400
273Malmö6,05933,25132.42369,100
274Partille6,14133,22531.36454,300
275Värmdö6,22144,33131.31466,100
276Huddinge6,27435,11431.71421,300
277Tyresö6,31934,80131.83457,000
278Ekerö6,35241,27831.45495,600
279Göteborg6,74146,07632.60398,200
280Vellinge7,04139,39829.68504,000
281Lomma7,15941,76330.72552,100
282Sollentuna8,00538,14430.45466,600
283Täby8,58543,26529.88521,300
284Vaxholm8,58945,00931.63504,400
285Stockholm8,59773,58730.55445,400
286Nacka9,39854,06530.11500,200
287Sundbyberg9,69055,77131.58446,900
288Solna11,03053,87129.70481,100
289Lidingö12,93561,72829.67505,900
290Danderyd13,09556,21530.58572,400

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Sweden.

Municipalities
290
Sweden
Number one
518 SEK k
Åsele
Middle
2,200 SEK k
Åtvidaberg
Last
13,095 SEK k
Danderyd
More rankings

Other themes in Sweden.

The same list in other counties.