Ranking · Västra Götaland County

Cheapest places to live in Västra Götaland County

Short answer: Number one is Gullspång with house price 989 SEK k. The middle in Västra Götaland County is 2,436 SEK k, and last is Göteborg with 6,741 SEK k.

How they rank

49 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Västra Götaland County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Gullspång9894,22433.97364,500
2Bengtsfors1,00533434.40374,500
3Färgelanda1,2144,15034.39376,100
4Dals-Ed1,2945,60134.69375,500
5Vara1,3077,30933.25375,600
6Töreboda1,3295,83433.20367,200
7Tranemo1,38810,03732.98395,200
8Åmål1,4115,41033.94368,900
9Mellerud1,5567,93134.08360,600
10Essunga1,59610,81433.05377,700
11Götene1,6365,98533.60398,800
12Munkedal1,74910,23834.86384,200
13Grästorp1,7508,57633.47388,700
14Tidaholm1,7693,84433.55390,200
15Svenljunga1,77413,17733.53368,200
16Karlsborg1,8728,41332.80410,400
17Tibro1,8975,87933.19385,000
18Herrljunga1,92111,65733.62387,600
19Falköping1,9337,37233.43383,300
20Skara2,2875,30633.38389,500
21Lilla Edet2,31513,29133.85399,100
22Mark2,33816,11132.99388,500
23Ulricehamn2,35221,10532.53390,800
24Vänersborg2,42414,06833.69390,100
25Mariestad2,4369,31332.74396,100
26Hjo2,50511,06533.48395,700
27Vårgårda2,68017,67133.09402,300
28Lidköping2,74612,25032.74403,500
29Skövde3,15617,98633.09414,800
30Trollhättan3,21218,21433.84390,200
31Tanum3,24036,19433.04389,300
32Orust3,25129,29833.69406,400
33Strömstad3,27620,05533.39398,500
34Borås3,28320,49132.79382,600
35Uddevalla3,33917,92633.64392,400
36Bollebygd3,41422,92433.07430,100
37Lysekil3,52028,69933.94406,900
38Ale3,87829,75032.80432,000
39Alingsås4,03031,56032.84412,000
40Tjörn4,05427,29033.19442,200
41Lerum4,46632,54332.03467,700
42Stenungsund4,52533,32133.12453,900
43Sotenäs4,85143,01533.47412,600
44Kungälv4,94933,01132.92449,800
45Härryda5,12739,61231.98475,300
46Öckerö5,80844,83333.04459,100
47Mölndal5,91339,57331.99457,400
48Partille6,14133,22531.36454,300
49Göteborg6,74146,07632.60398,200

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Västra Götaland County.

Municipalities
49
Västra Götaland County
Number one
989 SEK k
Gullspång
Middle
2,436 SEK k
Mariestad
Last
6,741 SEK k
Göteborg
More rankings

Other themes in Västra Götaland County.

The same list in other counties.