Ranking · Östergötland County

Cheapest places to live in Östergötland County

Short answer: Number one is Ödeshög with house price 1,412 SEK k. The middle in Östergötland County is 2,513 SEK k, and last is Linköping with 4,421 SEK k.

How they rank

13 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Östergötland County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Ödeshög1,4123,29833.95381,600
2Valdemarsvik1,7835,11434.03359,900
3Finspång1,9839,57233.70391,900
4Ydre2,075–34.10378,600
5Boxholm2,0998,04033.37397,800
6Åtvidaberg2,20010,38133.94387,600
7Motala2,51315,72033.25382,000
8Kinda2,54515,59033.00394,800
9Mjölby2,81115,34233.45404,600
10Söderköping3,01623,70333.53405,800
11Vadstena3,20216,91034.35397,100
12Norrköping3,75123,96733.30384,400
13Linköping4,42127,10931.75392,300

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Östergötland County.

Municipalities
13
Östergötland County
Number one
1,412 SEK k
Ödeshög
Middle
2,513 SEK k
Motala
Last
4,421 SEK k
Linköping
More rankings

Other themes in Östergötland County.

The same list in other counties.