Ranking · Östergötland County

Best places to live in Östergötland County

Short answer: Number one is Ydre with overall score 69 of 100. The middle in Östergötland County is 51 of 100, and last is Motala with 36 of 100.

How they rank

13 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Östergötland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Ydre693,619378,6002.7
2Söderköping6414,741405,8003.5
3Boxholm595,451397,8005.3
4Linköping57168,714392,3004.9
5Kinda549,924394,8003.6
6Vadstena537,484397,1003.7
7Finspång5121,502391,9006.2
8Ödeshög475,221381,6003.6
8Mjölby4728,823404,6004.7
10Åtvidaberg4611,490387,6003.8
11Norrköping43144,904384,4007.4
12Valdemarsvik427,526359,9005.7
13Motala3643,131382,0006.0

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Östergötland County.

Municipalities
13
Östergötland County
Number one
69 of 100
Ydre
Middle
51 of 100
Finspång
Last
36 of 100
Motala
More rankings

Other themes in Östergötland County.

The same list in other counties.