Ranking · Skåne County

Best places to live in Skåne County

Short answer: Number one is Lomma with overall score 81 of 100. The middle in Skåne County is 41 of 100, and last is Perstorp with 19 of 100.

How they rank

33 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Skåne County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Lomma8124,677552,1003.0
2Vellinge7737,833504,0002.9
3Svedala7223,714441,7003.8
4Staffanstorp7127,482453,9004.1
4Höganäs7128,489422,5004.1
6Kävlinge6832,655448,2004.0
7Båstad6516,046397,6003.6
7Ystad6532,188404,1004.2
9Höör6417,680402,5004.2
10Ängelholm6045,159409,4004.1
11Lund58132,333366,3005.0
12Skurup5317,139391,6005.2
13Simrishamn5118,779365,3004.4
14Sjöbo4719,397382,7004.5
14Trelleborg4747,405390,3006.2
16Svalöv4214,474382,1005.1
17Eslöv4135,126385,7006.4
18Hörby4015,559380,5004.6
18Malmö40367,924369,10010.1
20Örkelljunga3910,293365,0005.8
21Helsingborg38152,776382,9009.2
22Tomelilla3713,669359,5005.2
22Kristianstad3785,908377,5007.7
24Osby3612,861370,7006.7
24Klippan3617,713364,3006.0
24Landskrona3647,571368,4008.8
27Burlöv3420,444368,1008.7
28Bromölla3212,497384,4008.4
29Hässleholm3051,915369,2007.6
30Bjuv2816,052365,3007.9
31Åstorp2716,491365,6008.3
32Östra Göinge2513,718357,0008.3
33Perstorp197,115343,40012.3

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Skåne County.

Municipalities
33
Skåne County
Number one
81 of 100
Lomma
Middle
41 of 100
Eslöv
Last
19 of 100
Perstorp
More rankings

Other themes in Skåne County.

The same list in other counties.