Ranking · Stockholm County

Best places to live in Stockholm County

Short answer: Number one is Vaxholm with overall score 83 of 100. The middle in Stockholm County is 60 of 100, and last is Södertälje with 35 of 100.

How they rank

26 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Stockholm County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Vaxholm8311,636504,4002.8
2Täby8178,514521,3003.2
3Danderyd8032,500572,4003.1
4Lidingö7948,369505,9003.4
5Värmdö7746,601466,1003.1
5Nacka77113,730500,2003.6
7Ekerö7529,062495,6002.9
8Vallentuna7335,361464,3003.2
8Österåker7349,943455,2003.2
8Tyresö7349,645457,0004.1
11Solna7186,435481,1003.9
12Sollentuna6378,033466,6005.3
13Nykvarn6212,384475,5003.5
14Stockholm60999,239445,4005.3
14Sundbyberg6057,000446,9005.4
16Huddinge53114,686421,3005.6
17Salem5217,370447,0004.4
17Norrtälje5266,832384,0003.6
19Upplands Väsby5150,495404,0005.9
19Järfälla5190,180405,5006.4
19Nynäshamn5130,610393,9005.3
22Upplands-Bro4833,333398,9006.4
23Haninge43101,408398,8005.9
24Sigtuna3853,365379,3006.3
25Botkyrka3796,750360,7008.1
26Södertälje35102,772371,0008.9

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Stockholm County.

Municipalities
26
Stockholm County
Number one
83 of 100
Vaxholm
Middle
60 of 100
Stockholm
Last
35 of 100
Södertälje
More rankings

Other themes in Stockholm County.

The same list in other counties.