Ranking · Stockholm County

Safest places to live in Stockholm County

Short answer: Number one is Vaxholm with feeling safe 96 %. The middle in Stockholm County is 81 %, and last is Södertälje with 59 %.

How they rank

18 municipalities by feeling safe, highest first.

Safest places to live in Stockholm County
RankMunicipalityFeeling safe, %Reported crimes, per 100,000Violent crime, per 100,000Burglaries, per 100,000
1Vaxholm965,65326468
2Värmdö9210,886671264
3Ekerö908,476697204
3Lidingö908,658579180
5Täby899,379567152
5Danderyd8910,914447280
7Vallentuna8810,99368774
8Österåker868,653696114
8Nykvarn868,113865162
10Nynäshamn8114,8071,271196
11Tyresö788,826735111
12Salem759,3761,20492
13Sundbyberg7414,369955284
14Huddinge6911,8381,093159
15Upplands-Bro6812,9091,063151
16Botkyrka6713,2811,314195
17Järfälla6615,1041,015343
18Södertälje5914,4861,475282

Latest year: feeling safe 2025, reported crimes 2025, violent crime 2025, burglaries 2025. 8 municipalities lack a value and are not listed. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Feeling safe in Stockholm County.

Municipalities
18
Stockholm County
Number one
96 %
Vaxholm
Middle
81 %
Nynäshamn
Last
59 %
Södertälje
More rankings

Other themes in Stockholm County.

The same list in other counties.