Ranking · Kalmar County

Safest places to live in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Mörbylånga with feeling safe 92 %. The middle in Kalmar County is 76 %, and last is Nybro with 70 %.

How they rank

7 municipalities by feeling safe, highest first.

Safest places to live in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityFeeling safe, %Reported crimes, per 100,000Violent crime, per 100,000Burglaries, per 100,000
1Mörbylånga926,65852949
1Borgholm9211,7981,014169
3Västervik8710,179974168
4Kalmar7612,7711,048285
4Oskarshamn769,451767302
6Emmaboda7211,149752472
7Nybro7011,9281,046387

Latest year: feeling safe 2025, reported crimes 2025, violent crime 2025, burglaries 2025. 5 municipalities lack a value and are not listed. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Feeling safe in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
7
Kalmar County
Number one
92 %
Mörbylånga
Middle
76 %
Kalmar
Last
70 %
Nybro
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.