Ranking · Kalmar County

Best for jobs and careers in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Mörbylånga with jobs and career score 70 of 100. The middle in Kalmar County is 38 of 100, and last is Högsby with 18 of 100.

How they rank

12 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Mörbylånga702.7408,00011.3
2Kalmar555.1384,6009.4
3Oskarshamn494.9410,5007.2
3Borgholm493.5362,20013.2
5Västervik464.8380,9009.4
6Vimmerby454.1389,8009.6
7Mönsterås384.9388,9008.6
8Torsås334.6364,2009.5
9Nybro266.1363,1008.8
10Emmaboda256.2377,4007.6
11Hultsfred226.4362,9008.8
12Högsby187.6335,70010.9

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
12
Kalmar County
Number one
70 of 100
Mörbylånga
Middle
38 of 100
Mönsterås
Last
18 of 100
Högsby
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.