Ranking · Sweden

Best for jobs and careers in Sweden

Short answer: Number one is Täby with jobs and career score 89 of 100. The middle in Sweden is 49 of 100, and last is Perstorp with 10 of 100.

How they rank

290 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Sweden
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Täby893.2521,30013.4
2Danderyd883.1572,40017.6
3Kungsbacka872.4469,50012.8
4Nacka863.6500,20015.2
4Lidingö863.4505,90015.9
6Lomma853.0552,10014.1
7Solna833.9481,10012.5
8Mölndal813.4457,40011.3
9Vellinge802.9504,00014.9
9Härryda803.0475,30011.6
9Lerum802.7467,70011.7
12Värmdö793.1466,10012.3
12Ekerö792.9495,60013.0
12Tyresö794.1457,00012.8
12Stockholm795.3445,40015.6
12Kungälv792.7449,80012.0
17Höganäs784.1422,50015.6
17Skellefteå782.4423,50010.3
19Vaxholm772.8504,40011.9
20Sollentuna765.3466,60013.3
20Varberg763.3413,80011.9
20Partille764.2454,30011.8
20Kiruna761.8478,80011.4
24Vallentuna753.2464,30012.5
24Knivsta753.2451,10014.0
24Öckerö752.0459,1009.9
24Alingsås753.7412,00011.5
28Orust743.0406,40014.7
28Mora742.4392,60011.5
28Luleå743.1421,1009.7
31Trosa733.0434,90012.1
31Ängelholm734.1409,40011.9
31Tjörn732.2442,20010.7
31Skövde733.9414,80010.7
31Falun733.2402,90011.4
31Piteå732.7420,00010.5
37Österåker723.2455,20010.7
37Sundbyberg725.4446,90012.8
37Jönköping724.4394,10011.5
37Stenungsund723.1453,90010.7
37Sotenäs723.1412,60012.7
37Hammarö722.8461,70010.1
43Mörbylånga702.7408,00011.3
43Krokom702.0407,80012.1
45Huddinge695.6421,30012.1
45Kävlinge694.0448,20011.4
45Ystad694.2404,10011.0
45Leksand692.6389,20012.3
45Åre692.6382,10018.4
50Båstad683.6397,60017.8
50Göteborg686.4398,20012.8
50Lysekil683.9406,90012.0
53Håbo673.8437,10010.1
53Svedala673.8441,70011.4
53Lidköping673.5403,5009.4
53Malung-Sälen672.5388,60015.0
53Umeå673.0390,3008.8
58Järfälla666.4405,50012.8
58Norrtälje663.6384,00012.6
60Salem654.4447,00012.0
60Gotland653.5373,60012.3
60Ale653.6432,0009.8
60Östersund653.5388,20010.2
64Upplands Väsby645.9404,00012.0
64Habo642.6425,60010.7
64Staffanstorp644.1453,9009.5
64Falkenberg644.4383,90012.0
64Gagnef642.2392,30013.2
64Sundsvall644.6409,8009.8
70Haninge635.9398,80011.8
70Söderköping633.5405,80012.0
70Gällivare631.6491,7009.3
70Boden632.9412,6008.9
74Nykvarn623.5475,50010.8
74Karlsborg622.9410,40010.8
74Hjo623.0395,70010.1
74Kalix623.6395,60014.2
78Strängnäs614.9415,10011.2
78Tanum612.5389,30011.6
78Strömstad613.6398,50010.7
78Ulricehamn613.5390,8009.9
78Årjäng612.3391,20011.9
78Jokkmokk612.0404,80012.9
84Linköping604.9392,3009.2
84Karlskrona604.7405,8009.1
84Lekeberg602.9409,80012.3
87Värnamo594.1398,0009.5
87Höör594.2402,50011.4
87Laholm594.6380,30012.9
87Bollebygd592.9430,10010.5
87Västerås597.0399,50011.2
87Pajala591.9411,80012.3
93Upplands-Bro586.4398,90012.3
93Trelleborg586.2390,30011.0
93Mariestad583.8396,1009.4
93Karlstad585.0387,8009.6
93Örnsköldsvik583.7408,2007.3
98Sölvesborg575.6393,00011.6
98Helsingborg579.2382,90013.1
98Halmstad576.2383,80010.7
98Borås576.0382,60011.0
98Arvika574.3389,80010.6
98Storuman572.3378,50013.9
104Sigtuna566.3379,30012.8
104Östhammar562.7406,3007.7
104Lund565.0366,30010.5
104Simrishamn564.4365,30014.3
104Grästorp563.0388,70015.5
104Hudiksvall564.4386,70010.8
110Nynäshamn555.3393,90011.6
110Uppsala554.8382,9009.8
110Enköping555.2396,80010.2
110Vadstena553.7397,10010.3
110Kalmar555.1384,6009.4
110Sjöbo554.5382,70014.2
110Malmö5510.1369,10013.5
110Uddevalla556.0392,4009.8
110Rättvik553.1375,40012.7
110Härjedalen552.9371,50015.9
120Nyköping546.2392,80010.6
120Skurup545.2391,60011.7
120Sunne543.2380,00012.1
120Nora544.5397,60012.2
120Orsa543.4363,30012.7
120Vännäs542.7398,0008.1
120Arvidsjaur542.6404,80010.9
127Munkedal533.8384,20013.2
127Vårgårda533.9402,30010.0
127Mark533.9388,5009.1
127Herrljunga533.0387,60010.5
127Älvdalen532.9374,90012.6
127Arjeplog532.7391,30014.9
133Mjölby524.7404,6009.4
133Falköping525.0383,30010.9
133Älvsbyn523.3396,00012.2
136Tranemo513.8395,2009.9
136Kil513.7400,2009.3
136Örebro516.1378,00010.0
136Askersund513.3398,70010.8
140Norrköping507.4384,4009.9
140Vara503.4375,6009.7
140Götene503.3398,8008.8
140Torsby502.6383,50010.1
140Lycksele503.5390,80010.2
145Växjö496.1384,2009.0
145Oskarshamn494.9410,5007.2
145Borgholm493.5362,20013.2
145Skara494.8389,5009.4
145Karlskoga494.9401,5006.8
145Säter492.6396,6007.9
145Gävle497.4394,0008.8
145Timrå495.2397,3009.8
153Ljungby484.3388,9009.3
153Lilla Edet484.3399,10010.5
153Forshaga484.5385,90010.1
156Gnesta474.2396,70010.4
156Vaggeryd473.3395,4009.3
156Landskrona478.8368,40011.4
156Eslöv476.4385,70010.2
156Kristianstad477.7377,50010.8
156Vänersborg475.9390,1008.5
156Trollhättan477.1390,2008.5
156Borlänge476.2378,1009.4
156Berg473.1356,40015.2
156Robertsfors472.9383,60011.5
166Botkyrka468.1360,70011.9
166Södertälje468.9371,00011.0
166Västervik464.8380,9009.4
166Tidaholm463.3390,2008.0
166Kumla464.3397,8007.9
166Smedjebacken464.1409,4009.3
166Ludvika465.6399,1008.8
166Ljusdal465.2369,40013.4
166Nordmaling463.3385,8009.0
175Älmhult455.7410,60010.3
175Vimmerby454.1389,8009.6
175Hörby454.6380,50011.5
178Mullsjö433.7393,3009.7
178Burlöv438.7368,10012.0
178Essunga433.7377,7009.9
178Hagfors434.5370,80013.2
182Kinda423.6394,8009.8
182Tranås426.3384,70010.0
182Örkelljunga425.8365,00013.7
182Tomelilla425.2359,50012.7
182Sala424.7376,3009.5
187Karlshamn416.6388,7007.5
187Lindesberg415.2382,90010.4
187Surahammar414.8392,90010.7
187Dorotea414.5387,10015.5
191Katrineholm407.7370,40010.1
191Eskilstuna409.5371,1009.6
191Ödeshög403.6381,60010.9
191Eksjö405.6385,4009.6
191Sollefteå404.1365,60010.1
191Malå402.1391,8007.6
197Oxelösund396.4402,1008.2
197Motala396.0382,0007.7
197Tingsryd395.1369,10011.8
197Svalöv395.1382,10010.2
197Ånge393.8378,5009.6
197Vindeln393.1379,4008.9
203Gislaved385.7387,4008.1
203Mönsterås384.9388,9008.6
203Dals-Ed383.4375,5009.9
203Svenljunga384.6368,20011.4
203Storfors385.8379,50016.7
203Hedemora385.0375,8009.9
203Avesta386.5389,1008.4
210Tierp375.0371,0009.8
210Ydre372.7378,6009.1
210Finspång376.2391,9008.3
210Vansbro373.2367,6008.9
210Sandviken378.1391,9006.6
210Ragunda374.1354,00019.5
210Norsjö372.8384,1004.8
210Övertorneå374.6387,20011.8
218Aneby364.0386,3008.1
218Nässjö366.8377,5008.5
218Vetlanda365.6383,4008.8
218Grums365.5379,80010.7
218Ovanåker364.3372,5009.3
218Kramfors364.7365,4009.8
224Åtvidaberg353.8387,6005.9
224Gnosjö354.1387,3008.3
224Hässleholm357.6369,2009.3
224Tibro355.7385,0009.4
224Köping357.3382,8009.8
224Ockelbo355.2373,60015.3
224Strömsund355.2357,70014.3
224Sorsele352.0373,7008.7
232Heby345.9363,50010.5
232Vingåker347.0363,90013.2
232Hallstahammar345.8388,3008.8
235Markaryd335.6372,10010.2
235Torsås334.6364,2009.5
235Färgelanda334.8376,10010.4
235Bengtsfors335.9374,50010.9
235Säffle335.9365,60011.1
235Hallsberg334.9385,2008.9
235Härnösand336.6375,3008.7
235Vilhelmina333.1363,6009.2
235Överkalix334.8371,20013.9
244Boxholm325.3397,8009.4
244Kristinehamn326.2374,4008.1
244Bollnäs327.2364,2008.7
247Klippan316.0364,3009.7
247Åstorp318.3365,60010.6
247Eda314.3380,3009.2
247Kungsör317.4385,10011.0
247Nordanstig314.5365,1009.5
247Bräcke314.0366,7009.9
253Älvkarleby306.3390,2008.2
253Sävsjö307.0371,20010.8
253Ronneby309.1371,1008.8
253Bjuv307.9365,30010.3
253Osby306.7370,70010.8
253Mellerud305.7360,60010.5
253Söderhamn307.9369,5009.3
260Uppvidinge296.7373,50010.1
261Flen289.6357,00010.8
261Alvesta287.1376,7008.6
261Munkfors284.4370,6007.5
261Haparanda284.9373,4008.8
265Bromölla278.4384,4009.5
265Hofors276.4395,5007.7
267Nybro266.1363,1008.8
267Degerfors266.2382,6009.4
267Arboga266.3379,7009.4
270Emmaboda256.2377,4007.6
270Fagersta258.5380,3009.0
272Olofström247.7384,5007.4
272Hylte247.2372,80010.1
272Åsele244.4362,9009.9
275Valdemarsvik235.7359,9009.7
275Lessebo238.9355,40010.2
275Åmål236.6368,9007.5
275Norberg236.5379,8009.5
279Hultsfred226.4362,9008.8
279Östra Göinge228.3357,0009.4
279Töreboda225.5367,2008.1
279Bjurholm223.6362,5007.3
283Hällefors206.4352,00010.9
284Högsby187.6335,70010.9
284Ljusnarsberg185.0355,0009.5
286Laxå175.4375,3006.2
287Gullspång167.4364,5008.2
287Skinnskatteberg165.8369,5008.2
289Filipstad157.2353,2007.7
290Perstorp1012.3343,4008.6

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Sweden.

Municipalities
290
Sweden
Number one
89 of 100
Täby
Middle
49 of 100
Oskarshamn
Last
10 of 100
Perstorp
More rankings

Other themes in Sweden.

The same list in other counties.