Ranking · Värmland County

Best for jobs and careers in Värmland County

Short answer: Number one is Hammarö with jobs and career score 72 of 100. The middle in Värmland County is 43 of 100, and last is Filipstad with 15 of 100.

How they rank

16 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Värmland County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Hammarö722.8461,70010.1
2Årjäng612.3391,20011.9
3Karlstad585.0387,8009.6
4Arvika574.3389,80010.6
5Sunne543.2380,00012.1
6Kil513.7400,2009.3
7Torsby502.6383,50010.1
8Forshaga484.5385,90010.1
9Hagfors434.5370,80013.2
10Storfors385.8379,50016.7
11Grums365.5379,80010.7
12Säffle335.9365,60011.1
13Kristinehamn326.2374,4008.1
14Eda314.3380,3009.2
15Munkfors284.4370,6007.5
16Filipstad157.2353,2007.7

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Värmland County.

Municipalities
16
Värmland County
Number one
72 of 100
Hammarö
Middle
43 of 100
Hagfors
Last
15 of 100
Filipstad
More rankings

Other themes in Värmland County.

The same list in other counties.