Ranking · Västerbotten County

Best for jobs and careers in Västerbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Skellefteå with jobs and career score 78 of 100. The middle in Västerbotten County is 41 of 100, and last is Bjurholm with 22 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Västerbotten County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Skellefteå782.4423,50010.3
2Umeå673.0390,3008.8
3Storuman572.3378,50013.9
4Vännäs542.7398,0008.1
5Lycksele503.5390,80010.2
6Robertsfors472.9383,60011.5
7Nordmaling463.3385,8009.0
8Dorotea414.5387,10015.5
9Malå402.1391,8007.6
10Vindeln393.1379,4008.9
11Norsjö372.8384,1004.8
12Sorsele352.0373,7008.7
13Vilhelmina333.1363,6009.2
14Åsele244.4362,9009.9
15Bjurholm223.6362,5007.3

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Västerbotten County.

Municipalities
15
Västerbotten County
Number one
78 of 100
Skellefteå
Middle
41 of 100
Dorotea
Last
22 of 100
Bjurholm
More rankings

Other themes in Västerbotten County.

The same list in other counties.