Ranking · Västerbotten County

Cleanest air in Västerbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Sorsele with particles (PM2.5) 2.0 µg/m³. The middle in Västerbotten County is 2.4 µg/m³, and last is Skellefteå with 3.3 µg/m³.

How they rank

15 municipalities by particles (PM2.5), lowest first.

Cleanest air in Västerbotten County
RankMunicipalityParticles (PM2.5), µg/m³Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), µg/m³Ski trails, kmLake within 5 km, %
1Sorsele2.02.80100
2Malå2.24.10100
2Storuman2.24.015100
2Åsele2.23.50100
5Vindeln2.32.80100
5Norsjö2.33.50100
5Dorotea2.33.516100
8Bjurholm2.42.90100
8Vilhelmina2.45.00100
8Lycksele2.44.50100
11Nordmaling2.63.00100
12Robertsfors2.71.70100
12Vännäs2.75.50100
14Umeå3.34.644100
14Skellefteå3.34.1095

Latest year: particles (PM2.5) 2023, nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 2023, ski trails 2026, lake within 5 km 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Particles (PM2.5) in Västerbotten County.

Municipalities
15
Västerbotten County
Number one
2.0 µg/m³
Sorsele
Middle
2.4 µg/m³
Bjurholm
Last
3.3 µg/m³
Skellefteå
More rankings

Other themes in Västerbotten County.

The same list in other counties.