Ranking · Västerbotten County

Best for students in Västerbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Umeå with student score 81 of 100. The middle in Västerbotten County is 47 of 100, and last is Dorotea with 32 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Västerbotten County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Umeå8129,32559.23.0
2Skellefteå6922,22042.02.4
3Vännäs6110,74641.12.7
4Sorsele55029.02.0
5Lycksele534,54834.43.5
6Storuman523,09933.12.3
7Vindeln507,81233.53.1
8Nordmaling477,72332.13.3
8Norsjö472,57528.22.8
10Vilhelmina451,75528.73.1
11Robertsfors444,14534.92.9
11Malå442,71226.82.1
13Åsele4374130.74.4
14Bjurholm32–28.23.6
14Dorotea3211,69825.94.5

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Västerbotten County.

Municipalities
15
Västerbotten County
Number one
81 of 100
Umeå
Middle
47 of 100
Nordmaling
Last
32 of 100
Dorotea
More rankings

Other themes in Västerbotten County.

The same list in other counties.