Ranking · Gävleborg County

Best for students in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Gävle with student score 60 of 100. The middle in Gävleborg County is 42 of 100, and last is Ockelbo with 40 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Gävle6021,16944.47.4
2Hudiksvall4815,66739.44.4
3Nordanstig47–31.84.5
4Sandviken4511,32833.58.1
5Ovanåker445,75630.64.3
6Hofors422,34327.16.4
6Ljusdal4217,55830.65.2
6Söderhamn429,87531.07.9
9Bollnäs4110,77433.17.2
10Ockelbo4012,63828.85.2

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
60 of 100
Gävle
Middle
42 of 100
Hofors
Last
40 of 100
Ockelbo
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.