Ranking · Gävleborg County

Best for outdoor life in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Hudiksvall with outdoor score 78 of 100. The middle in Gävleborg County is 64 of 100, and last is Ockelbo with 40 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Hudiksvall7850100428
2Ljusdal7671100506
3Sandviken7220100159
4Gävle714799192
5Bollnäs6614100239
6Nordanstig6428100150
7Söderhamn521410038
8Ovanåker47410058
9Hofors42710051
10Ockelbo403100101

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
78 of 100
Hudiksvall
Middle
64 of 100
Nordanstig
Last
40 of 100
Ockelbo
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.