Ranking · Gävleborg County

Cleanest air in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Nordanstig with particles (PM2.5) 2.6 µg/m³. The middle in Gävleborg County is 3.0 µg/m³, and last is Gävle with 3.9 µg/m³.

How they rank

10 municipalities by particles (PM2.5), lowest first.

Cleanest air in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityParticles (PM2.5), µg/m³Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), µg/m³Ski trails, kmLake within 5 km, %
1Nordanstig2.61.90100
2Ljusdal2.85.10100
3Ockelbo3.05.50100
3Ovanåker3.06.00100
3Bollnäs3.06.051100
3Hudiksvall3.03.52100
7Hofors3.15.50100
8Söderhamn3.24.20100
9Sandviken3.46.741100
10Gävle3.97.82299

Latest year: particles (PM2.5) 2023, nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 2023, ski trails 2026, lake within 5 km 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Particles (PM2.5) in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
2.6 µg/m³
Nordanstig
Middle
3.0 µg/m³
Hudiksvall
Last
3.9 µg/m³
Gävle
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.