Ranking · Dalarna County

Cleanest air in Dalarna County

Short answer: Number one is Älvdalen with particles (PM2.5) 2.6 µg/m³. The middle in Dalarna County is 3.3 µg/m³, and last is Borlänge with 3.9 µg/m³.

How they rank

15 municipalities by particles (PM2.5), lowest first.

Cleanest air in Dalarna County
RankMunicipalityParticles (PM2.5), µg/m³Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), µg/m³Ski trails, kmLake within 5 km, %
1Älvdalen2.65.4150100
2Vansbro2.84.35100
3Malung-Sälen2.96.612895
4Rättvik3.05.928100
5Gagnef3.15.311100
5Leksand3.16.038100
5Orsa3.16.7106100
8Smedjebacken3.35.621100
8Hedemora3.35.63100
10Mora3.46.962100
10Säter3.46.264100
10Ludvika3.46.8110100
13Falun3.57.4107100
13Avesta3.56.40100
15Borlänge3.98.1136100

Latest year: particles (PM2.5) 2023, nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 2023, ski trails 2026, lake within 5 km 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Particles (PM2.5) in Dalarna County.

Municipalities
15
Dalarna County
Number one
2.6 µg/m³
Älvdalen
Middle
3.3 µg/m³
Smedjebacken
Last
3.9 µg/m³
Borlänge
More rankings

Other themes in Dalarna County.

The same list in other counties.