Ranking · Dalarna County

Best places to live in Dalarna County

Short answer: Number one is Gagnef with overall score 69 of 100. The middle in Dalarna County is 50 of 100, and last is Borlänge with 32 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Dalarna County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Gagnef6910,307392,3002.2
2Falun6759,974402,9003.2
3Leksand6616,167389,2002.6
4Säter6411,222396,6002.6
5Smedjebacken6010,758409,4004.1
6Mora5920,419392,6002.4
7Rättvik5210,978375,4003.1
8Malung-Sälen5010,192388,6002.5
8Älvdalen506,831374,9002.9
10Ludvika4926,812399,1005.6
11Orsa456,902363,3003.4
12Vansbro426,741367,6003.2
13Avesta3422,366389,1006.5
14Hedemora3315,025375,8005.0
15Borlänge3251,354378,1006.2

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Dalarna County.

Municipalities
15
Dalarna County
Number one
69 of 100
Gagnef
Middle
50 of 100
Malung-Sälen
Last
32 of 100
Borlänge
More rankings

Other themes in Dalarna County.

The same list in other counties.