Ranking · Värmland County

Best places to live in Värmland County

Short answer: Number one is Hammarö with overall score 75 of 100. The middle in Värmland County is 47 of 100, and last is Säffle with 28 of 100.

How they rank

16 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Värmland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Hammarö7516,932461,7002.8
2Forshaga6011,439385,9004.5
2Karlstad6099,007387,8005.0
4Kil5912,024400,2003.7
5Årjäng589,734391,2002.3
6Arvika5625,408389,8004.3
7Sunne5413,354380,0003.2
8Munkfors483,637370,6004.4
9Torsby4711,278383,5002.6
10Storfors433,777379,5005.8
11Hagfors4111,324370,8004.5
12Grums408,854379,8005.5
13Eda398,289380,3004.3
13Kristinehamn3923,590374,4006.2
15Filipstad309,625353,2007.2
16Säffle2814,756365,6005.9

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Värmland County.

Municipalities
16
Värmland County
Number one
75 of 100
Hammarö
Middle
47 of 100
Torsby
Last
28 of 100
Säffle
More rankings

Other themes in Värmland County.

The same list in other counties.