Ranking · Halland County

Best places to live in Halland County

Short answer: Number one is Kungsbacka with overall score 72 of 100. The middle in Halland County is 43 of 100, and last is Hylte with 30 of 100.

How they rank

6 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Halland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Kungsbacka7286,332469,5002.4
2Varberg6869,460413,8003.3
3Falkenberg5247,321383,9004.4
4Halmstad43106,315383,8006.2
4Laholm4326,565380,3004.6
6Hylte3010,094372,8007.2

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Halland County.

Municipalities
6
Halland County
Number one
72 of 100
Kungsbacka
Middle
43 of 100
Halmstad
Last
30 of 100
Hylte
More rankings

Other themes in Halland County.

The same list in other counties.