Ranking · Halland County

Best for outdoor life in Halland County

Short answer: Number one is Varberg with outdoor score 62 of 100. The middle in Halland County is 54 of 100, and last is Hylte with 46 of 100.

How they rank

6 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Halland County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Varberg623198178
2Halmstad58638316
3Kungsbacka571924163
4Falkenberg544090148
5Laholm534176188
6Hylte461710088

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Halland County.

Municipalities
6
Halland County
Number one
62 of 100
Varberg
Middle
54 of 100
Falkenberg
Last
46 of 100
Hylte
More rankings

Other themes in Halland County.

The same list in other counties.