Ranking · Skåne County

Best for outdoor life in Skåne County

Short answer: Number one is Kristianstad with outdoor score 62 of 100. The middle in Skåne County is 35 of 100, and last is Bjuv with 12 of 100.

How they rank

33 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Skåne County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Kristianstad626987286
2Höör5318100154
2Hässleholm532194428
4Lund50368172
5Östra Göinge477100122
6Helsingborg4323483
7Båstad42140129
8Vellinge4182640
9Hörby391395116
9Bromölla39510055
11Malmö38310059
12Osby371010033
13Tomelilla3618992
13Klippan3688683
15Lomma351410018
15Höganäs3514040
15Ystad3515261
18Sjöbo33192089
19Landskrona3271330
19Simrishamn3219646
21Svalöv308081
21Svedala30778104
23Perstorp29310016
23Ängelholm2971668
25Trelleborg285556
26Örkelljunga2719460
27Kävlinge2671841
28Skurup2079413
29Åstorp1842940
30Eslöv1771032
31Burlöv161895
32Staffanstorp132240
33Bjuv12308

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Skåne County.

Municipalities
33
Skåne County
Number one
62 of 100
Kristianstad
Middle
35 of 100
Ystad
Last
12 of 100
Bjuv
More rankings

Other themes in Skåne County.

The same list in other counties.