Ranking · Örebro County

Best for outdoor life in Örebro County

Short answer: Number one is Örebro with outdoor score 74 of 100. The middle in Örebro County is 48 of 100, and last is Kumla with 19 of 100.

How they rank

12 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Örebro County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Örebro745999191
2Laxå6714100165
3Hällefors6341100119
3Askersund6336100125
5Ljusnarsberg541910076
6Nora493210054
7Karlskoga483610038
8Lindesberg46419262
9Lekeberg443563102
10Degerfors421610039
11Hallsberg27212442
12Kumla196966

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Örebro County.

Municipalities
12
Örebro County
Number one
74 of 100
Örebro
Middle
48 of 100
Karlskoga
Last
19 of 100
Kumla
More rankings

Other themes in Örebro County.

The same list in other counties.