Ranking · Västmanland County

Best for outdoor life in Västmanland County

Short answer: Number one is Sala with outdoor score 64 of 100. The middle in Västmanland County is 42 of 100, and last is Kungsör with 21 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Västmanland County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Sala642810089
2Västerås602097149
3Surahammar511510055
4Skinnskatteberg4921100101
5Fagersta431010063
6Norberg421410038
7Hallstahammar40810041
8Arboga27109836
9Köping2310980
10Kungsör21109024

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Västmanland County.

Municipalities
10
Västmanland County
Number one
64 of 100
Sala
Middle
42 of 100
Norberg
Last
21 of 100
Kungsör
More rankings

Other themes in Västmanland County.

The same list in other counties.