Ranking · Östergötland County

Best for outdoor life in Östergötland County

Short answer: Number one is Linköping with outdoor score 66 of 100. The middle in Östergötland County is 52 of 100, and last is Mjölby with 28 of 100.

How they rank

13 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Östergötland County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Linköping663596318
1Norrköping666598311
3Valdemarsvik6527100155
4Kinda5737100153
5Finspång543210072
6Motala532297172
7Ödeshög5215100108
7Söderköping522510049
9Ydre512910093
10Åtvidaberg492610076
11Vadstena47810041
12Boxholm4614100104
13Mjölby28116436

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Östergötland County.

Municipalities
13
Östergötland County
Number one
66 of 100
Linköping
Middle
52 of 100
Ödeshög
Last
28 of 100
Mjölby
More rankings

Other themes in Östergötland County.

The same list in other counties.