Ranking · Kalmar County

Best for outdoor life in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Västervik with outdoor score 77 of 100. The middle in Kalmar County is 48 of 100, and last is Torsås with 35 of 100.

How they rank

12 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Västervik7734100249
2Oskarshamn632999153
3Nybro601098197
4Vimmerby572100141
5Högsby531510081
6Kalmar511116146
7Mönsterås4879369
8Borgholm464111107
9Mörbylånga454216130
10Hultsfred441310054
11Emmaboda40310071
12Torsås3530217

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
12
Kalmar County
Number one
77 of 100
Västervik
Middle
48 of 100
Mönsterås
Last
35 of 100
Torsås
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.