Ranking · Kalmar County

Best places to live in Kalmar County

Short answer: Number one is Mörbylånga with overall score 74 of 100. The middle in Kalmar County is 46 of 100, and last is Nybro with 24 of 100.

How they rank

12 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Kalmar County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Mörbylånga7416,306408,0002.7
2Kalmar5073,068384,6005.1
2Borgholm5010,626362,2003.5
4Västervik4936,269380,9004.8
5Torsås486,919364,2004.6
5Mönsterås4812,978388,9004.9
7Oskarshamn4626,762410,5004.9
8Vimmerby4515,327389,8004.1
9Emmaboda358,807377,4006.2
10Hultsfred2913,484362,9006.4
11Högsby255,134335,7007.6
12Nybro2419,803363,1006.1

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Kalmar County.

Municipalities
12
Kalmar County
Number one
74 of 100
Mörbylånga
Middle
46 of 100
Oskarshamn
Last
24 of 100
Nybro
More rankings

Other themes in Kalmar County.

The same list in other counties.