Ranking · Kronoberg County

Best places to live in Kronoberg County

Short answer: Number one is Växjö with overall score 50 of 100. The middle in Kronoberg County is 39 of 100, and last is Lessebo with 28 of 100.

How they rank

8 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Kronoberg County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Växjö5098,940384,2006.1
2Älmhult4517,579410,6005.7
3Markaryd409,862372,1005.6
3Ljungby4028,132388,9004.3
5Alvesta3919,687376,7007.1
6Tingsryd3311,896369,1005.1
7Uppvidinge328,911373,5006.7
8Lessebo288,115355,4008.9

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Kronoberg County.

Municipalities
8
Kronoberg County
Number one
50 of 100
Växjö
Middle
39 of 100
Alvesta
Last
28 of 100
Lessebo
More rankings

Other themes in Kronoberg County.

The same list in other counties.