Ranking · Södermanland County

Best places to live in Södermanland County

Short answer: Number one is Trosa with overall score 73 of 100. The middle in Södermanland County is 46 of 100, and last is Flen with 31 of 100.

How they rank

9 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Södermanland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Trosa7314,900434,9003.0
2Gnesta5911,343396,7004.2
3Strängnäs5639,387415,1004.9
4Oxelösund5511,962402,1006.4
5Nyköping4658,310392,8006.2
6Vingåker368,666363,9007.0
7Katrineholm3433,984370,4007.7
8Eskilstuna32106,789371,1009.5
9Flen3115,095357,0009.6

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Södermanland County.

Municipalities
9
Södermanland County
Number one
73 of 100
Trosa
Middle
46 of 100
Nyköping
Last
31 of 100
Flen
More rankings

Other themes in Södermanland County.

The same list in other counties.