Ranking · Västmanland County

Best places to live in Västmanland County

Short answer: Number one is Västerås with overall score 50 of 100. The middle in Västmanland County is 39 of 100, and last is Fagersta with 24 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Västmanland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Västerås50161,240399,5007.0
2Surahammar499,733392,9004.8
3Skinnskatteberg454,234369,5005.8
4Hallstahammar4116,600388,3005.8
5Kungsör398,550385,1007.4
5Sala3922,600376,3004.7
7Arboga3713,929379,7006.3
8Köping3325,610382,8007.3
9Norberg305,351379,8006.5
10Fagersta2412,915380,3008.5

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Västmanland County.

Municipalities
10
Västmanland County
Number one
50 of 100
Västerås
Middle
39 of 100
Sala
Last
24 of 100
Fagersta
More rankings

Other themes in Västmanland County.

The same list in other counties.