Ranking · Västmanland County

Best for students in Västmanland County

Short answer: Number one is Västerås with student score 70 of 100. The middle in Västmanland County is 40 of 100, and last is Kungsör with 28 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Västmanland County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Västerås7023,66549.27.0
2Skinnskatteberg601,89828.35.8
3Hallstahammar438,86433.75.8
3Sala4317,95934.84.7
5Norberg403,55428.36.5
5Fagersta402,90928.18.5
7Arboga387,42936.76.3
8Surahammar376,72329.64.8
8Köping3710,11032.17.3
10Kungsör2810,17233.97.4

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Västmanland County.

Municipalities
10
Västmanland County
Number one
70 of 100
Västerås
Middle
40 of 100
Fagersta
Last
28 of 100
Kungsör
More rankings

Other themes in Västmanland County.

The same list in other counties.