Ranking · Dalarna County

Best for students in Dalarna County

Short answer: Number one is Ludvika with student score 66 of 100. The middle in Dalarna County is 51 of 100, and last is Älvdalen with 41 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Dalarna County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Ludvika668,35038.15.6
2Falun6424,44349.53.2
3Orsa6013,83631.33.4
4Borlänge5915,86837.56.2
5Leksand5622,97341.22.6
6Mora5517,73338.32.4
7Säter548,29036.82.6
8Rättvik5113,92434.43.1
9Smedjebacken504,88431.04.1
10Avesta498,16329.96.5
11Vansbro476,21226.23.2
12Gagnef4614,04935.92.2
13Malung-Sälen455,26428.22.5
14Hedemora438,32630.45.0
15Älvdalen4127,66625.82.9

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Dalarna County.

Municipalities
15
Dalarna County
Number one
66 of 100
Ludvika
Middle
51 of 100
Rättvik
Last
41 of 100
Älvdalen
More rankings

Other themes in Dalarna County.

The same list in other counties.