Ranking · Dalarna County

Best for jobs and careers in Dalarna County

Short answer: Number one is Mora with jobs and career score 74 of 100. The middle in Dalarna County is 53 of 100, and last is Vansbro with 37 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Dalarna County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Mora742.4392,60011.5
2Falun733.2402,90011.4
3Leksand692.6389,20012.3
4Malung-Sälen672.5388,60015.0
5Gagnef642.2392,30013.2
6Rättvik553.1375,40012.7
7Orsa543.4363,30012.7
8Älvdalen532.9374,90012.6
9Säter492.6396,6007.9
10Borlänge476.2378,1009.4
11Smedjebacken464.1409,4009.3
11Ludvika465.6399,1008.8
13Hedemora385.0375,8009.9
13Avesta386.5389,1008.4
15Vansbro373.2367,6008.9

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Dalarna County.

Municipalities
15
Dalarna County
Number one
74 of 100
Mora
Middle
53 of 100
Älvdalen
Last
37 of 100
Vansbro
More rankings

Other themes in Dalarna County.

The same list in other counties.