Ranking · Norrbotten County

Best for jobs and careers in Norrbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Kiruna with jobs and career score 76 of 100. The middle in Norrbotten County is 59 of 100, and last is Haparanda with 28 of 100.

How they rank

14 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Norrbotten County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Kiruna761.8478,80011.4
2Luleå743.1421,1009.7
3Piteå732.7420,00010.5
4Gällivare631.6491,7009.3
4Boden632.9412,6008.9
6Kalix623.6395,60014.2
7Jokkmokk612.0404,80012.9
8Pajala591.9411,80012.3
9Arvidsjaur542.6404,80010.9
10Arjeplog532.7391,30014.9
11Älvsbyn523.3396,00012.2
12Övertorneå374.6387,20011.8
13Överkalix334.8371,20013.9
14Haparanda284.9373,4008.8

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Norrbotten County.

Municipalities
14
Norrbotten County
Number one
76 of 100
Kiruna
Middle
59 of 100
Pajala
Last
28 of 100
Haparanda
More rankings

Other themes in Norrbotten County.

The same list in other counties.