Ranking · Östergötland County

Best for jobs and careers in Östergötland County

Short answer: Number one is Söderköping with jobs and career score 63 of 100. The middle in Östergötland County is 40 of 100, and last is Valdemarsvik with 23 of 100.

How they rank

13 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Östergötland County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Söderköping633.5405,80012.0
2Linköping604.9392,3009.2
3Vadstena553.7397,10010.3
4Mjölby524.7404,6009.4
5Norrköping507.4384,4009.9
6Kinda423.6394,8009.8
7Ödeshög403.6381,60010.9
8Motala396.0382,0007.7
9Ydre372.7378,6009.1
9Finspång376.2391,9008.3
11Åtvidaberg353.8387,6005.9
12Boxholm325.3397,8009.4
13Valdemarsvik235.7359,9009.7

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Östergötland County.

Municipalities
13
Östergötland County
Number one
63 of 100
Söderköping
Middle
40 of 100
Ödeshög
Last
23 of 100
Valdemarsvik
More rankings

Other themes in Östergötland County.

The same list in other counties.