Ranking · Södermanland County

Best for jobs and careers in Södermanland County

Short answer: Number one is Trosa with jobs and career score 73 of 100. The middle in Södermanland County is 40 of 100, and last is Flen with 28 of 100.

How they rank

9 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Södermanland County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Trosa733.0434,90012.1
2Strängnäs614.9415,10011.2
3Nyköping546.2392,80010.6
4Gnesta474.2396,70010.4
5Katrineholm407.7370,40010.1
5Eskilstuna409.5371,1009.6
7Oxelösund396.4402,1008.2
8Vingåker347.0363,90013.2
9Flen289.6357,00010.8

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Södermanland County.

Municipalities
9
Södermanland County
Number one
73 of 100
Trosa
Middle
40 of 100
Katrineholm
Last
28 of 100
Flen
More rankings

Other themes in Södermanland County.

The same list in other counties.