Ranking · Södermanland County

Best for outdoor life in Södermanland County

Short answer: Number one is Nyköping with outdoor score 69 of 100. The middle in Södermanland County is 47 of 100, and last is Oxelösund with 31 of 100.

How they rank

9 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Södermanland County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Nyköping695699361
2Strängnäs582810080
3Katrineholm5128100103
4Gnesta482410083
5Flen472010070
5Trosa47164089
7Eskilstuna44239294
8Vingåker3231000
9Oxelösund31210020

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Södermanland County.

Municipalities
9
Södermanland County
Number one
69 of 100
Nyköping
Middle
47 of 100
Flen
Last
31 of 100
Oxelösund
More rankings

Other themes in Södermanland County.

The same list in other counties.