Ranking · Dalarna County

Best for outdoor life in Dalarna County

Short answer: Number one is Älvdalen with outdoor score 90 of 100. The middle in Dalarna County is 69 of 100, and last is Säter with 44 of 100.

How they rank

15 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Dalarna County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Älvdalen9082100566
2Mora7947100496
3Ludvika7623100239
4Falun7536100263
5Rättvik7229100215
6Gagnef7033100484
6Leksand7040100264
8Malung-Sälen693495418
9Orsa6619100129
10Smedjebacken619100247
10Hedemora6118100173
12Borlänge582410086
13Vansbro572310067
14Avesta471410024
15Säter44610048

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Dalarna County.

Municipalities
15
Dalarna County
Number one
90 of 100
Älvdalen
Middle
69 of 100
Malung-Sälen
Last
44 of 100
Säter
More rankings

Other themes in Dalarna County.

The same list in other counties.