Ranking · Västra Götaland County

Best for outdoor life in Västra Götaland County

Short answer: Number one is Göteborg with outdoor score 65 of 100. The middle in Västra Götaland County is 46 of 100, and last is Vara with 16 of 100.

How they rank

49 municipalities by outdoor score, highest first.

Best for outdoor life in Västra Götaland County
RankMunicipalityOutdoor score, of 100Nature reservesLake within 5 km, %Hiking trails, km
1Göteborg651799149
1Ulricehamn6512100255
3Svenljunga625100133
4Mariestad591598119
5Mark5813100504
5Uddevalla582496192
5Borås5815100112
8Karlsborg571110093
8Mölndal577100116
10Härryda549100113
11Dals-Ed521610038
11Lerum529100135
11Åmål521410046
14Kungälv50229290
14Strömstad50139777
14Falköping503883224
17Orust491087157
17Tanum492241120
17Bollebygd49–10061
20Tranemo47510051
20Alingsås47999111
22Partille464100114
22Ale461698100
22Bengtsfors462410048
22Lidköping46996137
26Sotenäs44530195
26Götene442529145
26Vänersborg44189639
29Mellerud431610054
29Skövde43379658
31Lilla Edet421110069
31Skara421314113
33Färgelanda41610015
34Munkedal40149672
35Gullspång3781000
36Tjörn3655614
36Trollhättan36910040
38Herrljunga33322168
39Stenungsund3087743
39Tidaholm3015593
41Hjo2949763
42Vårgårda2761045
42Lysekil278061
44Grästorp23500
45Töreboda22462
46Essunga21–7426
47Tibro1931041
48Öckerö16300
48Vara165022

Latest year: outdoor score 2026, nature reserves 2026, lake within 5 km 2026, hiking trails 2026. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Outdoor score in Västra Götaland County.

Municipalities
49
Västra Götaland County
Number one
65 of 100
Göteborg
Middle
46 of 100
Lidköping
Last
16 of 100
Vara
More rankings

Other themes in Västra Götaland County.

The same list in other counties.