Ranking · Västra Götaland County

Best for jobs and careers in Västra Götaland County

Short answer: Number one is Mölndal with jobs and career score 81 of 100. The middle in Västra Götaland County is 56 of 100, and last is Gullspång with 16 of 100.

How they rank

49 municipalities by jobs and career score, highest first.

Best for jobs and careers in Västra Götaland County
RankMunicipalityJobs and career score, of 100Unemployment, %Median income, SEK/yrNew businesses, per 1,000
1Mölndal813.4457,40011.3
2Härryda803.0475,30011.6
2Lerum802.7467,70011.7
4Kungälv792.7449,80012.0
5Partille764.2454,30011.8
6Öckerö752.0459,1009.9
6Alingsås753.7412,00011.5
8Orust743.0406,40014.7
9Tjörn732.2442,20010.7
9Skövde733.9414,80010.7
11Stenungsund723.1453,90010.7
11Sotenäs723.1412,60012.7
13Göteborg686.4398,20012.8
13Lysekil683.9406,90012.0
15Lidköping673.5403,5009.4
16Ale653.6432,0009.8
17Karlsborg622.9410,40010.8
17Hjo623.0395,70010.1
19Tanum612.5389,30011.6
19Strömstad613.6398,50010.7
19Ulricehamn613.5390,8009.9
22Bollebygd592.9430,10010.5
23Mariestad583.8396,1009.4
24Borås576.0382,60011.0
25Grästorp563.0388,70015.5
26Uddevalla556.0392,4009.8
27Munkedal533.8384,20013.2
27Vårgårda533.9402,30010.0
27Mark533.9388,5009.1
27Herrljunga533.0387,60010.5
31Falköping525.0383,30010.9
32Tranemo513.8395,2009.9
33Vara503.4375,6009.7
33Götene503.3398,8008.8
35Skara494.8389,5009.4
36Lilla Edet484.3399,10010.5
37Vänersborg475.9390,1008.5
37Trollhättan477.1390,2008.5
39Tidaholm463.3390,2008.0
40Essunga433.7377,7009.9
41Dals-Ed383.4375,5009.9
41Svenljunga384.6368,20011.4
43Tibro355.7385,0009.4
44Färgelanda334.8376,10010.4
44Bengtsfors335.9374,50010.9
46Mellerud305.7360,60010.5
47Åmål236.6368,9007.5
48Töreboda225.5367,2008.1
49Gullspång167.4364,5008.2

Latest year: jobs and career score 2026, unemployment 2024, median income 2024, new businesses 2025. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Jobs and career score in Västra Götaland County.

Municipalities
49
Västra Götaland County
Number one
81 of 100
Mölndal
Middle
56 of 100
Grästorp
Last
16 of 100
Gullspång
More rankings

Other themes in Västra Götaland County.

The same list in other counties.