Ranking · Västra Götaland County

Best for students in Västra Götaland County

Short answer: Number one is Skara with student score 74 of 100. The middle in Västra Götaland County is 50 of 100, and last is Svenljunga with 37 of 100.

How they rank

49 municipalities by student score, highest first.

Best for students in Västra Götaland County
RankMunicipalityStudent score, of 100Condo price, SEK/m²University educated, %Unemployment, %
1Skara745,30635.74.8
2Göteborg7046,07658.56.4
3Skövde6717,98647.03.9
4Borås6120,49142.36.0
5Bengtsfors6033430.25.9
5Mölndal6039,57361.23.4
5Trollhättan6018,21446.97.1
8Öckerö5944,83346.32.0
8Karlsborg598,41337.42.9
10Lerum5832,54355.82.7
11Kungälv5733,01148.62.7
11Lidköping5712,25041.63.5
13Partille5533,22557.94.2
14Härryda5439,61257.53.0
14Strömstad5420,05532.53.6
14Alingsås5431,56047.23.7
14Tidaholm543,84430.23.3
14Falköping547,37235.25.0
19Ale5229,75043.33.6
19Vänersborg5214,06842.25.9
19Hjo5211,06538.63.0
22Stenungsund5133,32146.43.1
22Ulricehamn5121,10536.33.5
22Mariestad519,31337.43.8
25Grästorp508,57634.53.0
25Götene505,98534.83.3
25Töreboda505,83430.95.5
28Tranemo4910,03730.73.8
28Mark4916,11136.33.9
28Herrljunga4911,65732.53.0
28Vara497,30928.83.4
32Tjörn4827,29043.22.2
32Vårgårda4817,67135.63.9
34Orust4729,29837.43.0
34Mellerud477,93130.55.7
36Essunga4610,81427.73.7
36Uddevalla4617,92642.56.0
38Lilla Edet4413,29132.44.3
38Lysekil4428,69936.83.9
40Munkedal4310,23829.93.8
40Dals-Ed435,60129.73.4
40Bollebygd4322,92441.82.9
40Tibro435,87932.65.7
44Sotenäs4243,01534.33.1
45Åmål405,41033.56.6
46Färgelanda394,15026.84.8
46Gullspång394,22427.07.4
48Tanum3836,19434.12.5
49Svenljunga3713,17728.34.6

Latest year: student score 2026, condo price 2024, university educated 2025, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Student score in Västra Götaland County.

Municipalities
49
Västra Götaland County
Number one
74 of 100
Skara
Middle
50 of 100
Grästorp
Last
37 of 100
Svenljunga
More rankings

Other themes in Västra Götaland County.

The same list in other counties.