Västra Götaland County

Mellerud

Västra Götaland County · 9,038 inhabitants · 6 localities

Short answer: Mellerud is in Västra Götaland County. The municipality has 9,038 residents (Statistics Sweden 2025), making it Sweden's 229th largest. The population has fallen by 2.9% over the past five years. The main town is Mellerud. The municipality has 5 other towns and villages.

At a glance

The essentials

MeasureMellerudSweden
Residents9,03810,605,529
Villapris, tkr1,4543,913
Median incomethousand SEK per year361401
Unemployment5.7 %5.4 %
Municipal tax34.08 %32.38 %
Qualified for upper secondary88.2 %83.6 %
Supply & price

What it costs to live here

Short answer: A house costs 1,454,000 SEK on average. That is the price actually paid in registered sales in 2025, not asking prices.

1,454,000 SEKis what a house costs on average here (2025)Sweden 3,913,000 SEK

The house price in Mellerud is 1,454 thousand SEK. A flat costs 6,176 SEK per square metre. Over 4 years the price has changed by +10 %.

Price is rarely what decides whether a move is possible. Supply is: how many homes are on the market while you are looking. The calculation below the chart converts the average house price into a monthly cost on two median incomes, so the number can be compared with the rent you pay today.

1,32420211,29020221,18420231,55620241,4542025
Villapris, tkr
MeasureMellerudSweden
Housetkr1,4543,913
ApartmentSEK per square metre6,17639,813

Kolada N07915, 2025 · Kolada N07908, 2025

How we count

The house price is Kolada N07915: average price for registered house sales, that is prices paid and not asking prices. The flat price is N07908, SEK per square metre. New construction is N07916, completed homes per thousand residents. The price change is measured between the two years closest to five years apart in the series, with both years spelled out.

Preschool & school

Where the children spend their days

Short answer: 88.2 % of ninth graders qualified for upper secondary school in 2026. Sweden is at 83.6 %.

88.2 %of pupils qualified for upper secondary school (2026)Sweden 83.6 %

Eligibility for upper secondary school is 88.2 % (2026). 30.5 % of residents aged 25–64 have post-secondary education.

The eligibility figure above is the municipality's aggregate, not the individual school's. It says something about the system and little about one child: the spread between schools within a municipality is routinely larger than the difference between two municipal averages. That is why the schools are listed one by one at the end of this chapter, with the figures the National Agency for Education actually publishes per unit — and with empty cells where it does not.

85.7202183.9202285.7202381.4202469.9202588.22026
Qualified for upper secondary
MeasureMellerudSweden
Qualified for upper secondaryof year 9 pupils88.2 %above the national figure83.6 %
Post-secondary educatedof 25–64-year-olds30.5 %48.5 %

Kolada N15428, 2026 · Kolada N01982, 2025

How we count

Upper-secondary eligibility is Kolada N15428: the share of year 9 pupils eligible for a vocational programme, all pupils of the home municipality regardless of provider. Post-secondary education is N01982. The institutions come from data/education_data.json. The school rows come from the National Agency for Education's open API (planned-educations) and carry the latest year with a value per school; preschools are OpenStreetMap points without quality data and are therefore not in the list.

Labour market

Who is hiring

Short answer: Unemployment is 5.7 %. If two of you are moving, both need to find something — that is where a move most often falls apart.

5.7 %unemployment among 16–64-year-olds (2024)Sweden 5.4 %

Unemployment among 16–64-year-olds is 5.7 % (2024). Median income is 361 thousand SEK per year. 35.4 % of those in work commute out of the municipality. There are 188 workplaces per 1,000 residents, and 79 % of them have no employees.

An unemployment figure says how many are looking, not how broad the offering is. Out-commuting says more: if many commute out, the labour market is larger than the municipality, but you may also have to count on travel time every day. The vacancies card is fetched live from the Swedish Public Employment Service and shows the situation right now.

8.720206.720216.220226.420235.72024
Unemployment
MeasureMellerudSweden
Unemploymentof the labour force aged 16–645.7 %5.4 %
Median incomethousand SEK per year361401
Municipal taxmunicipality + region34.08 %32.38 %
Commute outof those in work35.4 %37.8 % (median)
Workplacesper 1,000 residents188139 (median)
No employeesof workplaces79 %74 % (median)

Kolada N02280, 2024 · Kolada N00906, 2024 · Kolada N00900, 2026 · Kolada N02279, 2024 · own processing of Statistics Sweden data 2025 · Statistics Sweden business register 2025 · (median) is the median municipality, where no national figure exists

How we count

Unemployment is Kolada N02280: openly unemployed and jobseekers in programmes, aged 16–64, as a share of the register-based labour force. Median income is N00906, aggregate earned income. Out-commuting is N02279. Workplaces come from Statistics Sweden's business register (2025); the per 1,000 residents figure is our own processing using Statistics Sweden's population for the same year.

Distance & commuting

How you get here and away

Short answer: 3,173 departures on an ordinary weekday. Weekends are thinner, and weekend service is what decides whether you can manage without a car.

3,173departures on an ordinary weekdayMedian municipality 3,163

206 stops and stations on 61 lines. The municipality has rail service.

Frequency is what makes a difference day to day, not whether a line exists on the map. A line with three departures a day cannot be planned around. The journey planner computes door to door by train, bus and car, so you can test the trip you would actually make.

How we count

Stops, lines and departures are counted from Samtrafiken's GTFS feed for a normal week. A stop is counted once even if several lines call there. Travel times in the journey planner are computed by our own MOTIS instance on the same GTFS data plus OpenStreetMap's road network. The airport at the bottom is the one with the most domestic routes among those at most 50 km farther than the nearest, measured as the crow flies from the main town. It is not necessarily the fastest to reach, and the route list is scheduled domestic traffic, without charter or international routes.

Commuting and public transport over time

Short answer: 22.0 % of those working in Mellerud commute in, and 35.4 % of working residents commute out (2024).

Commuting in and out · 2024

22.0 % / 35.4 %

20 %35 %20202024

Commuting inCommuting outKolada N02276 / N02279

Share of the employed who cross the municipal border to get to work.

Departures on a normal weekday, week 7 · 2026

3,157

+62.5 % since 2020

1,9303,21120202026

Week 7, the same week every yearKoDa · Trafiklab

Departures from stops in the municipality on a normal weekday, measured in the same week every year from Trafiklab's historical timetables. Departures are not the same as trips: a trip calling at fewer stops produces fewer departures. The series is based on Västtrafik.

Close to public transport · 2024

65.2 %

+18.5 percentage points since 2014

66.4 %46.0 %20142024

Share of residentsKolada N07418

Share of residents with a stop within 500 metres, counting stops with at least one departure an hour on weekdays 06 to 20. It measures access, not how much traffic runs, so it has its own chart.

How we count

Commuting is Kolada N02276 and N02279, share of the employed. Departures are counted from KoDa's archive of GTFS timetables in the same ISO week each year, for operators present throughout; departures are stop calls, not trips. Access is Kolada N07418, in percentage points.

How hard does a higher oil price hit households in Mellerud?

Short answer: If pump prices rise 20 %, a household in Mellerud pays roughly SEK 2,780 more a year for petrol and diesel, against SEK 2,620 in the median municipality (2025, model).

Extra cost if fuel gets 20 % dearer · 2025

2,780 SEK per household a year

Median municipality: 2,620 SEK per household a year

2,5803,11020152025

MellerudNational medianModel on Trafikanalys and SCB data

A model, not statistics: cars per household × the county's mileage × 0.065 litres per km × SEK 17 per litre × 20 %. Linear, so 40 % gives twice as much.

The oil shock on the map

Petrol, diesel and hybrid cars · 2025

1.06 per household

Median municipality: 1.03 per household

1.141.0320152025

MellerudNational medianTrafikanalys

Passenger cars in traffic at year end that run on petrol or diesel, divided by the number of households. Leased and company cars count where the company is registered.

Mileage per car in the county · 2025

1,186 Swedish miles a year

Median municipality: 1,150 Swedish miles a year

1,2401,08320152025

MellerudNational medianTrafikanalys

Only available per county and for all passenger cars, so municipalities in the same county share the figure. A Swedish mile is 10 km.

Heating oil in homes · 2024

19 kWh per household a year

Median municipality: 19 kWh per household a year

85720152024

MellerudNational medianSCB EN0203

Fossil liquid fuel in houses and blocks of flats. Statistics Sweden withholds some municipalities.

How we count

Extra cost is a model, not statistics: the municipality's petrol, diesel and hybrid cars in traffic (Trafikanalys) divided by the number of households (Statistics Sweden), times the county's average mileage per passenger car (Trafikanalys, not available per municipality), 0.065 litres per km, SEK 17 per litre and a price rise of 20 %. The model does not account for people driving less when prices rise, for company cars or for leased cars being registered where the company is. Heating oil is Statistics Sweden's final use of fossil liquid fuel in homes. The sub measures are shown separately; we do not combine them into an index. Our own processing, not official Trafikanalys statistics.

Nature & outdoor life

The nature around you

Short answer: 16 nature reserves within the municipal boundary, 13 km² of protected land in total.

16nature reserves in the municipalityMedian municipality 16

Protected land, lakes, trails and the national parks within reach of Mellerud.

Distances are as the crow flies from the main locality, which is the most honest we can be without knowing where in the municipality you would live. A national park 120 km away is a weekend trip, not a Sunday walk — the figures are there to tell the two apart.

MeasureMellerudSweden
Nature reserves1616 (median)
Protected landkm²1325 (median)

(median) is the median municipality, where no national figure exists

How we count

Nature reserves and protected area come from the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency's open data, lakes and watercourses from Lantmäteriet's map data, trails from OpenStreetMap and bathing spots from the Swedish Agency for Marine and Water Management's bathing site register. Distances to national parks are as the crow flies from the municipality's largest locality.

Natural hazards in Mellerud

Short answer: The county boards have mapped 1 flood area in Mellerud between 1901 and 2011. The Swedish Forest Agency has mapped no forest fire in Mellerud since 2018.

Past floods

1 mapped area

Most in 2000 (1)

County administrative boards 1901 to 2011, CC0

One point per mapped flood and place in the county boards' national register. A single large flood can give many areas, and older events are less well documented, so a municipality with no hits may still have flooded.

Show the floods on the map

Forest fires since 2018

None mapped

No fires of 0.5 ha or more

Swedish Forest Agency, CC0

Burnt areas of at least 0.5 hectares, mapped by the Swedish Forest Agency from satellite images and rescue service alarms. Fires with an unknown year are included.

Show the fires on the map

Satellite fire detections since 2021

9 detections

of which 0 strong (over 10 MW), latest 2025-05-29

SMHI, CC BY 4.0

A detection is a heat anomaly seen by a satellite, usually a fire but not a confirmed one. Cloud hides most of it, so the figure is a lower bound.

Show the detections on the map

Fire bans

Live on the map

County administrative board decisions

County administrative boards, CC BY 4.0

The county administrative board decides on fire bans in dry periods, and the situation changes several times a week. That is why it is shown live on the map instead of in a page that is rebuilt now and then.

Show the fire bans on the map
How we count

The figures are our own counts from the sources' map data: points and burnt areas belong to the municipality they lie in, zones and coastlines are clipped to the municipal border. Landslide risk and coastal erosion are only mapped in some areas, so a municipality with no figure there is unmapped, not risk free. SGU's landslide mapping, flood mapping, ground movement and groundwater aquifers exist as map layers but are not counted per municipality here. The sources are coarse and show where the risk should be investigated, not that it exists.

The light, the snow and the wind

Short answer: It snows on 18 days a year here. But it is the December darkness people underestimate, not the cold.

18days with snowfall a yearMedian municipality 17

18 days with snowfall a year. 6.2 hours of sunshine per day on average across the year.

How we count

Daylight is derived from the municipality's latitude using the standard sunrise/sunset formula, ignoring clouds and horizon. Snowfall days and sunshine hours come from SMHI: a snowfall day is a day with at least 1 mm of precipitation and a below-freezing daily mean at the nearest station, median over the 1991-2020 normal period, which is not the same as how many days snow lies on the ground. Sunshine hours are SMHI's STRÅNG radiation model 2020-2024. The wind curves come from SMHI station observations 1991-2020, one file per municipality; when it is missing the cards are hidden rather than showing zeroes.

Population

How many live here, and which way it is heading

Short answer: 9,038 residents, −2.9 % over five years. The pace decides whether schools, care and services expand or shrink.

9,038residents in 2025Sweden +2.2 % over five years

9,038 residents in 2025. The population has changed by −2.9 % over five years.

The direction matters more than the level. A growing municipality builds out schools, care and shops; a shrinking one closes them, and it shows first in the smaller town. The only projection on this entire page is Statistics Sweden's population forecast — we never draw a trend line through gaps in the data.

9,31220209,26820219,26320229,16520239,05220249,0382025
Residents
MeasureMellerudSweden
Residentson 31 December 20259,03810,605,529
Growth 5 yrschange in population−2.9 %shrinking+2.2 %
Average pensiontotal pension per year247,349 krwomen 217,708 kr, men 277,208 kr263,440 kr (median)
State pensionaverage per year188,304 kr193,873 kr (median)

Source: Swedish Pensions Agency 2025 · (median) is the median municipality, where no national figure exists

How we count

Population is Kolada N01951, Statistics Sweden's register-based population on 31 December. The five-year change is measured between the two years in the series closest to five years apart, with both years spelled out. The projection is Statistics Sweden's regional population forecast and exists only for population.

How Mellerud has developed

Short answer: Mellerud had 10,601 residents in 1970 and 9,038 in 2025. Statistics Sweden projects 8,750 by 2035.

Population · 2025

9,038

−14.7 % since 1970

11k8,750197020352025

Observed 1970 to 2025Statistics Sweden projection to 2035: 8,750Kolada N01951

Compared with Sweden: Mellerud has changed −14.7 % since 1970, Sweden as a whole +31.2 %.

That would mean 8,750 residents in 2035. Your own what if, not a forecast.

Milestones

  1. 1970First year in the series: 10,601 residents
  2. 2009Largest fall in one year: −181
  3. 2015Largest rise in one year: +233
  4. 2025Latest figure: 9,038 residents
  5. 2035Statistics Sweden projection: 8,750 residents

Kolada N01951 · SCB

House price · 2025

1,454 kSEK

+619.8 % since 1981

1852,26119812025

Observed 1981 to 2025National medianKolada N07915

Median income · 2024

360,600 kr

+112.9 % since 1998

388k169k19982024

Observed 1998 to 2024National medianKolada N00906

Unemployment · 2025

5.5 %

−41.0 % since 2010

9.4 %5.5 %20102025

Observed 2010 to 2025Kolada N03920

Unemployment benefit · 2025

4.8 %

−75.1 % since 1999

3.8 %19.3 %19992025

Observed 1999 to 2025Kolada N02890

How we count

Observed population from Statistics Sweden via Kolada. The projection is Statistics Sweden's own official population projection; we do not calculate it ourselves. Average price for registered house purchases. Housing prices are deliberately NOT projected: they revert strongly to the mean over five years, so a linear trend often gets the sign wrong in exactly the interval you want to predict. Total earned income, MEDIAN for residents aged 20–64 (Kolada N00906). No projection; we show outcomes only. Unemployment over time is Kolada N03920: unemployed registered with the Public Employment Service as a share of the whole population aged 18 to 65, not of the labour force, and therefore lower than the figure under Jobs (N02280, only available from 2020). No projection, because the business cycle drives it and it is not linear. Unemployment benefit is Kolada N02890: share of residents aged 20 to 64 who received unemployment insurance at some point during the year, from IAF. It is the longest series, from 1999, but only counts those entitled to benefit. The national median is the median of all municipalities in the same year, from the same Kolada series. The what if slider only scales Statistics Sweden's own path.

Who governs Mellerud, and how are its finances?

Short answer: Governance in Mellerud in 2025: centre right. The balanced budget result was 4.4 % in 2025. In 2026 the municipality received 28,223 SEK per resident in equalisation.

Governance · 2025

Centre right

Executive board chair: M, with KD, Kommunpartiet i Mellerud KIM

  1. 2018 to 2025Centre right
  2. 2014 to 2017Cross-bloc coalition
  3. 2006 to 2013Centre right
  4. 1994 to 2005Cross-bloc coalition

SKR via Kolada N05829

Every municipality's governance on the map

Balanced budget result · 2025

4.4 %

National median 1.5 %

8.0 %0.2 %20082025

MellerudNational medianKolada N03139

The year's result excluding capital gains, as a share of tax, state grants and equalisation. The law requires it to be positive, and about 2 % is usually seen as sound management.

Equity ratio 2025
45.8 % national median 40.0 %
Tax revenue 2025
50,449 SEK/resident national median 54,834 SEK/resident
Cost level vs. structure 2025
4.4 % national median 3.5 %
Municipal finances year by year on the map

Equalisation · 2026

28,223 SEK per resident

receives · 256 million SEK

10,421 kr28,223 kr20052026

MellerudSCB OE0115

What the municipality receives (plus) or pays (minus) in the municipal equalisation system. LSS equalisation is a separate system and not included. Income equalisation is the largest part, and the latest year is Statistics Sweden's estimate for the current year.

Equalisation part by part on the map
How we count

Governance is SKR's classification via Kolada (N05829). SKR counts MP as a left party only from 2022, so a municipality can change category between 2018 and 2022 without its governance changing. The election result is the municipal council election from SCB ME0104, not the general election. Finances refer to the municipality as an organisation, from Statistics Sweden's accounts via Kolada; the national median is the median of all municipalities in the same year.

How Mellerud spends its money

Short answer: Of every 100 kronor, 37 go to schools and 49 to care (2025). That is 1 % less per resident than in similar municipalities. Debt is 43,838 kr per resident.

Out of 100 tax kronor · 2025

37 kr to schools

and 49 kr to care

  1. Compulsory school20 kr
  2. Preschool and after school9 kr
  3. Upper secondary school7 kr
  4. Adult education1 kr
  5. Elderly care28 kr
  6. Disability support13 kr
  7. Social services8 kr
  8. Streets, parks and rescue7 kr
  9. Culture and leisure4 kr
  10. Labour market and refugees1 kr
  11. Politics and audit1 kr
  12. Other, incl. primary care and mobility service0 kr

SCB OE0107

Kronor of every 100 the services cost net, i.e. what is paid with tax, state grants and equalisation. Click the ring for the row.

Every municipality's costs on the map

Versus similar municipalities · 2025

79,193 kr

per resident, similar municipalities 79,745 kr

Compulsory school
15,478 kr −2 %similar 15,860 kr
Preschool and after school
7,394 kr −8 %similar 8,009 kr
Upper secondary school
5,486 kr −15 %similar 6,485 kr
Adult education
949 kr −7 %similar 1,023 kr
Elderly care
22,242 kr +2 %similar 21,907 kr
Disability support
10,241 kr +7 %similar 9,545 kr
Social services
6,445 kr +11 %similar 5,829 kr
Streets, parks and rescue
5,837 kr +5 %similar 5,569 kr
Culture and leisure
3,020 kr −12 %similar 3,448 kr
Labour market and refugees
928 kr +58 %similar 589 kr

Similar municipalities are RKA’s seven most alike: Sävsjö, Tingsryd, Bengtsfors, Åmål, Munkfors, Ovanåker, Nordmaling.

Cost level versus structure · 2025

+4 %

more than its structure justifies

Compulsory school
+2 %
Preschool
−14 %
Upper secondary
−9 %
Elderly care
+14 %
LSS
−8 %
Social services
+15 %

RKA via Kolada

How much more (+) or less (−) the municipality spends than ages, distances and socio-economics justify under cost equalisation. Plus is not wrong: it can be a choice to invest.

What a place costs per year · 2025

143,319 kr

per compulsory school pupil

Per compulsory school pupil
143,319 kr −2 %Sweden 145,505 kr
Per preschool child
173,963 kr −11 %Sweden 195,903 kr
Per upper secondary student
192,051 kr +39 %Sweden 137,983 kr
Per care home resident
1,203,353 kr +7 %Sweden 1,125,650 kr
Per home care recipient
522,386 kr +36 %Sweden 384,970 kr

Kolada (RKA)

Net cost per resident · 2025

79,193 kr

+45.2 % since 2015

49,281 kr80,677 kr20152025

MellerudSwedenSCB OE0107

Current prices: part of the increase is wages and prices, not more services.

Investment per resident · 2025

5,809 kr

Sweden 9,335 kr

4.7k2015201714.4k2019202120235.8k2025
Capital expenditure per resident

SCB OE0107

Yearly average 2023 to 2025 by area below. Investment through municipal companies is excluded.

Water, energy, housing and ports
3,163 kr
Streets, parks and rescue
1,134 kr
Schools and preschools
1,002 kr
Culture and leisure
797 kr
Health and care
490 kr
Shared premises and IT
312 kr

Largest investments · 2025

Köpmannebro (VA)

34 mnkr decided total budget (investment report)

  1. Köpmannebro (VA)34 mnkr
  2. Ny intagsledning Vita Sannar21 mnkr
  3. Sanering ovidkommande vatten20 mnkr
  4. Sverkersbyn/Mellerud överföringsledningar17 mnkr
  5. Östra Järn (VA)15 mnkr
  6. Offentlig mark Sunnanå hamn10 mnkr
  7. Renovering Bergs8.4 mnkr
  8. Utredning/upprustning Skållerudshemmet6.2 mnkr

Årsredovisning 2025, Melleruds kommun

From the municipality's own report (in Swedish); each row links to its page. Amounts are the whole project where reported, otherwise the year's spend.

The full annual report (PDF, Swedish)

Where the money comes from · 2025

51 kr of 100 is tax

98,782 kr in per resident

  1. Municipal tax51 kr
  2. State grants and equalisation34 kr
  3. Earmarked state grants6 kr
  4. Fees and charges8 kr
  5. Rents and leases2 kr

SCB OE0107

State grants in the central government budget

Long term debt per resident · 2025

43,838 kr

Sweden 62,738 kr

62,738 kr13,652 kr20152025

MellerudSwedenSCB OE0107

The municipality as an organisation. A jump is usually an internal bank: the municipality borrows and lends on to its companies.

Pension liability on the balance sheet
759 krSweden 8,913 kr
Interest cost per year
917 krSweden 1,707 kr
How we count

Net cost is what services cost after fees, rents and earmarked state grants, i.e. what is paid with tax, general state grants and equalisation. It comes from Statistics Sweden's municipal accounts (OE0107), in current prices, divided by the population on 31 December. Business operations such as water and municipal companies are excluded, so a municipality that runs schools or premises through a company looks cheaper in investments. Similar municipalities are RKA's seven most structurally similar ones (Kolada). Cost level is RKA's net cost deviation: how much more or less the municipality spends than its structure justifies according to cost equalisation. Long term debt also includes loans passed on to municipal companies.

Safety points in Mellerud

Short answer: Mellerud names 4 safety points on its website.

In a serious disruption the municipality can offer heat, water, information or phone charging at such places. They are not open in everyday life. Look up your nearest one now and write it down, because the website may be out of reach during a power cut.

The municipality’s page · All municipalities on the Crisis preparedness page
Our reading of the municipality's website, 2026-11-04. The page is dated 2025-12-03.

Facts

countyVästra Götaland County
main townMellerud
municipal tax34.1 %
municipality code1461
Residents
9,038
Condominium
6,176 kr/m²
Average age
46.7 yrs
Growth 2020–2025
-2.9 %
Median income / yr
361 kSEK
Population, ranking
229 /290

Localities in Mellerud Municipality

Urban areas, small localities and villages with their own page, by population.

What is it like to live in Mellerud?

The median income is SEK 360,600 per year (2024). The average age is 46.7 years. The municipal tax rate is 34.08%. Unemployment was 5.7% in 2024.

Common questions about Mellerud

What is it like to live in Mellerud?

Mellerud has 9,038 residents and is in Västra Götaland County. The average age is 46.7 years. The median income is SEK 360,600 per year. The mean annual temperature is 7.2 °C.

How many people live in Mellerud?

9,038 people lived in Mellerud Municipality in 2025 according to Statistics Sweden, making it Sweden's 229th largest municipality. The population has fallen by 2.9% in five years.

What does it cost to live in Mellerud?

A condominium costs on average SEK 6,176 per m² (2025). A detached house costs on average SEK 1.5 million. The municipal tax rate is 34.08%.

What is the job market like in Mellerud?

Unemployment in Mellerud was 5.7% in 2024. The median income is SEK 360,600 per year. 30.5% of residents have post-secondary education.

What is it like to be a student in Mellerud?

30.5% of residents have post-secondary education. Condominium prices are SEK 6,176 per m².

What is Mellerud like for families with children?

88.2% of pupils in Mellerud qualify for upper secondary school (2026). The municipality spends SEK 113,583 per child per year on preschool.

What is the weather and climate like in Mellerud?

The mean annual temperature in Mellerud is 7.2 °C. In a typical year the warmest day reaches 28 °C and the coldest night -16 °C. 861 mm of precipitation falls each year, spread over 122 rainy days and 18 of them below freezing. The sun shines an average of 6.2 hours a day.

Is Mellerud a safe place to live?

Reported violent crimes stand at 763 per 100,000 residents.

Which towns are in Mellerud Municipality?

The largest towns in Mellerud Municipality are Mellerud, Dals Rostock, Åsensbruk, Grinstad, Jakobsbyn, Åsebro.

The county

Other municipalities in Västra Götaland County