Ranking · Västra Götaland County

Best places to live in Västra Götaland County

Short answer: Number one is Öckerö with overall score 83 of 100. The middle in Västra Götaland County is 52 of 100, and last is Åmål with 32 of 100.

How they rank

49 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Västra Götaland County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Öckerö8312,863459,1002.0
2Karlsborg777,047410,4002.9
3Härryda7440,011475,3003.0
3Lerum7443,752467,7002.7
5Tjörn7216,003442,2002.2
5Mölndal7272,128457,4003.4
7Bollebygd719,784430,1002.9
8Partille7041,164454,3004.2
8Hjo709,322395,7003.0
10Stenungsund6827,854453,9003.1
11Orust6715,363406,4003.0
12Kungälv6550,496449,8002.7
13Alingsås6342,861412,0003.7
14Lidköping6240,359403,5003.5
15Ale6132,620432,0003.6
15Skövde6158,272414,8003.9
17Sotenäs609,036412,6003.1
18Tranemo5811,873395,2003.8
18Ulricehamn5824,954390,8003.5
20Dals-Ed544,571375,5003.4
20Grästorp545,602388,7003.0
20Mariestad5424,421396,1003.8
23Götene5313,223398,8003.3
24Essunga525,559377,7003.7
24Lysekil5213,796406,9003.9
26Mark5135,134388,5003.9
26Strömstad5113,557398,5003.6
28Tanum5012,677389,3002.5
28Herrljunga509,509387,6003.0
28Trollhättan5059,265390,2007.1
31Vårgårda4912,472402,3003.9
32Göteborg47613,278398,2006.4
32Tidaholm4712,736390,2003.3
34Vara4616,011375,6003.4
35Vänersborg4540,078390,1005.9
36Borås42115,238382,6006.0
37Munkedal4110,272384,2003.8
37Lilla Edet4114,398399,1004.3
37Tibro4111,326385,0005.7
37Uddevalla4156,744392,4006.0
37Skara4118,753389,5004.8
42Bengtsfors398,955374,5005.9
42Mellerud399,038360,6005.7
44Falköping3832,794383,3005.0
45Gullspång344,949364,5007.4
45Töreboda349,093367,2005.5
47Svenljunga3310,616368,2004.6
48Färgelanda326,288376,1004.8
48Åmål3211,679368,9006.6

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Västra Götaland County.

Municipalities
49
Västra Götaland County
Number one
83 of 100
Öckerö
Middle
52 of 100
Lysekil
Last
32 of 100
Åmål
More rankings

Other themes in Västra Götaland County.

The same list in other counties.