Ranking · Norrbotten County

Best places to live in Norrbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Luleå with overall score 67 of 100. The middle in Norrbotten County is 55 of 100, and last is Haparanda with 27 of 100.

How they rank

14 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Norrbotten County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Luleå6780,304421,1003.1
1Piteå6742,184420,0002.7
3Arjeplog652,570391,3002.7
3Jokkmokk654,695404,8002.0
5Älvsbyn647,815396,0003.3
6Arvidsjaur636,026404,8002.6
7Pajala615,706411,8001.9
8Boden5528,624412,6002.9
9Gällivare5317,135491,7001.6
9Kiruna5322,402478,8001.8
11Kalix5115,252395,6003.6
12Överkalix483,183371,2004.8
13Övertorneå453,995387,2004.6
14Haparanda279,027373,4004.9

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Norrbotten County.

Municipalities
14
Norrbotten County
Number one
67 of 100
Luleå
Middle
55 of 100
Boden
Last
27 of 100
Haparanda
More rankings

Other themes in Norrbotten County.

The same list in other counties.