Ranking · Sweden

Best places to live in Sweden

Short answer: Number one is Vaxholm with overall score 83 of 100. The middle in Sweden is 49 of 100, and last is Perstorp with 19 of 100.

How they rank

290 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Sweden
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Vaxholm8311,636504,4002.8
1Öckerö8312,863459,1002.0
3Täby8178,514521,3003.2
3Lomma8124,677552,1003.0
5Danderyd8032,500572,4003.1
6Lidingö7948,369505,9003.4
7Värmdö7746,601466,1003.1
7Nacka77113,730500,2003.6
7Vellinge7737,833504,0002.9
7Karlsborg777,047410,4002.9
11Ekerö7529,062495,6002.9
11Hammarö7516,932461,7002.8
13Mörbylånga7416,306408,0002.7
13Härryda7440,011475,3003.0
13Lerum7443,752467,7002.7
16Vallentuna7335,361464,3003.2
16Österåker7349,943455,2003.2
16Tyresö7349,645457,0004.1
16Knivsta7321,733451,1003.2
16Trosa7314,900434,9003.0
21Svedala7223,714441,7003.8
21Kungsbacka7286,332469,5002.4
21Tjörn7216,003442,2002.2
21Mölndal7272,128457,4003.4
21Vännäs729,225398,0002.7
26Solna7186,435481,1003.9
26Staffanstorp7127,482453,9004.1
26Höganäs7128,489422,5004.1
26Bollebygd719,784430,1002.9
26Krokom7115,795407,8002.0
31Partille7041,164454,3004.2
31Hjo709,322395,7003.0
31Umeå70135,273390,3003.0
34Ydre693,619378,6002.7
34Gagnef6910,307392,3002.2
36Kävlinge6832,655448,2004.0
36Varberg6869,460413,8003.3
36Stenungsund6827,854453,9003.1
39Orust6715,363406,4003.0
39Falun6759,974402,9003.2
39Luleå6780,304421,1003.1
39Piteå6742,184420,0002.7
43Leksand6616,167389,2002.6
43Örnsköldsvik6655,338408,2003.7
43Åre6612,770382,1002.6
46Habo6513,511425,6002.6
46Båstad6516,046397,6003.6
46Ystad6532,188404,1004.2
46Kungälv6550,496449,8002.7
46Lekeberg658,608409,8002.9
46Arjeplog652,570391,3002.7
46Jokkmokk654,695404,8002.0
53Söderköping6414,741405,8003.5
53Höör6417,680402,5004.2
53Säter6411,222396,6002.6
53Älvsbyn647,815396,0003.3
57Sollentuna6378,033466,6005.3
57Alingsås6342,861412,0003.7
57Arvidsjaur636,026404,8002.6
60Nykvarn6212,384475,5003.5
60Lidköping6240,359403,5003.5
62Håbo6123,252437,1003.8
62Jönköping61148,152394,1004.4
62Ale6132,620432,0003.6
62Skövde6158,272414,8003.9
62Pajala615,706411,8001.9
67Stockholm60999,239445,4005.3
67Sundbyberg6057,000446,9005.4
67Aneby606,851386,3004.0
67Ängelholm6045,159409,4004.1
67Sotenäs609,036412,6003.1
67Forshaga6011,439385,9004.5
67Karlstad6099,007387,8005.0
67Smedjebacken6010,758409,4004.1
67Nordmaling606,905385,8003.3
76Gnesta5911,343396,7004.2
76Boxholm595,451397,8005.3
76Vaggeryd5914,943395,4003.3
76Kil5912,024400,2003.7
76Mora5920,419392,6002.4
76Norsjö593,811384,1002.8
76Storuman595,543378,5002.3
83Karlskrona5866,021405,8004.7
83Lund58132,333366,3005.0
83Tranemo5811,873395,2003.8
83Ulricehamn5824,954390,8003.5
83Årjäng589,734391,2002.3
88Östhammar5722,181406,3002.7
88Linköping57168,714392,3004.9
88Sorsele572,362373,7002.0
91Strängnäs5639,387415,1004.9
91Arvika5625,408389,8004.3
91Östersund5664,963388,2003.5
91Lycksele5612,159390,8003.5
91Skellefteå5675,405423,5002.4
96Oxelösund5511,962402,1006.4
96Mullsjö557,546393,3003.7
96Vindeln555,421379,4003.1
96Robertsfors556,595383,6002.9
96Dorotea552,241387,1004.5
96Boden5528,624412,6002.9
102Kinda549,924394,8003.6
102Dals-Ed544,571375,5003.4
102Grästorp545,602388,7003.0
102Mariestad5424,421396,1003.8
102Sunne5413,354380,0003.2
107Huddinge53114,686421,3005.6
107Vadstena537,484397,1003.7
107Skurup5317,139391,6005.2
107Götene5313,223398,8003.3
107Härjedalen5310,117371,5002.9
107Gällivare5317,135491,7001.6
107Kiruna5322,402478,8001.8
114Salem5217,370447,0004.4
114Norrtälje5266,832384,0003.6
114Falkenberg5247,321383,9004.4
114Essunga525,559377,7003.7
114Lysekil5213,796406,9003.9
114Rättvik5210,978375,4003.1
114Berg527,085356,4003.1
121Upplands Väsby5150,495404,0005.9
121Järfälla5190,180405,5006.4
121Nynäshamn5130,610393,9005.3
121Uppsala51249,726382,9004.8
121Finspång5121,502391,9006.2
121Simrishamn5118,779365,3004.4
121Mark5135,134388,5003.9
121Strömstad5113,557398,5003.6
121Hudiksvall5137,341386,7004.4
121Kalix5115,252395,6003.6
131Växjö5098,940384,2006.1
131Kalmar5073,068384,6005.1
131Borgholm5010,626362,2003.5
131Tanum5012,677389,3002.5
131Herrljunga509,509387,6003.0
131Trollhättan5059,265390,2007.1
131Askersund5011,382398,7003.3
131Nora5010,603397,6004.5
131Västerås50161,240399,5007.0
131Malung-Sälen5010,192388,6002.5
131Älvdalen506,831374,9002.9
131Ovanåker5011,272372,5004.3
143Västervik4936,269380,9004.8
143Gotland4960,852373,6003.5
143Sölvesborg4917,405393,0005.6
143Vårgårda4912,472402,3003.9
143Surahammar499,733392,9004.8
143Ludvika4926,812399,1005.6
143Nordanstig499,284365,1004.5
143Timrå4917,465397,3005.2
143Sundsvall4998,962409,8004.6
143Malå492,902391,8002.1
153Upplands-Bro4833,333398,9006.4
153Värnamo4834,534398,0004.1
153Torsås486,919364,2004.6
153Mönsterås4812,978388,9004.9
153Munkfors483,637370,6004.4
153Bjurholm482,327362,5003.6
153Överkalix483,183371,2004.8
160Ödeshög475,221381,6003.6
160Mjölby4728,823404,6004.7
160Sjöbo4719,397382,7004.5
160Trelleborg4747,405390,3006.2
160Göteborg47613,278398,2006.4
160Tidaholm4712,736390,2003.3
160Torsby4711,278383,5002.6
167Enköping4648,804396,8005.2
167Nyköping4658,310392,8006.2
167Åtvidaberg4611,490387,6003.8
167Oskarshamn4626,762410,5004.9
167Vara4616,011375,6003.4
172Älmhult4517,579410,6005.7
172Vimmerby4515,327389,8004.1
172Vänersborg4540,078390,1005.9
172Skinnskatteberg454,234369,5005.8
172Orsa456,902363,3003.4
172Ockelbo455,715373,6005.2
172Övertorneå453,995387,2004.6
179Bräcke445,950366,7004.0
179Vilhelmina446,172363,6003.1
181Haninge43101,408398,8005.9
181Norrköping43144,904384,4007.4
181Gnosjö439,010387,3004.1
181Halmstad43106,315383,8006.2
181Laholm4326,565380,3004.6
181Storfors433,777379,5005.8
181Karlskoga4330,128401,5004.9
181Sandviken4338,033391,9008.1
189Älvkarleby429,573390,2006.3
189Valdemarsvik427,526359,9005.7
189Svalöv4214,474382,1005.1
189Borås42115,238382,6006.0
189Vansbro426,741367,6003.2
189Ljusdal4218,377369,4005.2
195Tranås4118,555384,7006.3
195Karlshamn4131,642388,7006.6
195Eslöv4135,126385,7006.4
195Munkedal4110,272384,2003.8
195Lilla Edet4114,398399,1004.3
195Tibro4111,326385,0005.7
195Uddevalla4156,744392,4006.0
195Skara4118,753389,5004.8
195Hagfors4111,324370,8004.5
195Hallstahammar4116,600388,3005.8
195Gävle41104,108394,0007.4
206Markaryd409,862372,1005.6
206Ljungby4028,132388,9004.3
206Olofström4012,844384,5007.7
206Hörby4015,559380,5004.6
206Malmö40367,924369,10010.1
206Grums408,854379,8005.5
206Örebro40160,687378,0006.1
206Ånge409,000378,5003.8
206Sollefteå4018,138365,6004.1
215Nässjö3931,474377,5006.8
215Eksjö3917,660385,4005.6
215Alvesta3919,687376,7007.1
215Örkelljunga3910,293365,0005.8
215Bengtsfors398,955374,5005.9
215Mellerud399,038360,6005.7
215Eda398,289380,3004.3
215Kristinehamn3923,590374,4006.2
215Kumla3922,665397,8004.3
215Kungsör398,550385,1007.4
215Sala3922,600376,3004.7
226Sigtuna3853,365379,3006.3
226Helsingborg38152,776382,9009.2
226Falköping3832,794383,3005.0
226Hofors389,138395,5006.4
226Ragunda385,152354,0004.1
231Botkyrka3796,750360,7008.1
231Vetlanda3727,313383,4005.6
231Tomelilla3713,669359,5005.2
231Kristianstad3785,908377,5007.7
231Arboga3713,929379,7006.3
231Bollnäs3726,018364,2007.2
231Härnösand3724,348375,3006.6
231Kramfors3717,390365,4004.7
239Heby3614,275363,5005.9
239Vingåker368,666363,9007.0
239Motala3643,131382,0006.0
239Sävsjö3611,531371,2007.0
239Osby3612,861370,7006.7
239Klippan3617,713364,3006.0
239Landskrona3647,571368,4008.8
239Laxå365,397375,3005.4
247Södertälje35102,772371,0008.9
247Emmaboda358,807377,4006.2
249Tierp3421,028371,0005.0
249Katrineholm3433,984370,4007.7
249Gislaved3428,641387,4005.7
249Burlöv3420,444368,1008.7
249Gullspång344,949364,5007.4
249Töreboda349,093367,2005.5
249Degerfors349,237382,6006.2
249Avesta3422,366389,1006.5
249Åsele342,683362,9004.4
258Tingsryd3311,896369,1005.1
258Svenljunga3310,616368,2004.6
258Köping3325,610382,8007.3
258Hedemora3315,025375,8005.0
258Strömsund3310,904357,7005.2
263Eskilstuna32106,789371,1009.5
263Uppvidinge328,911373,5006.7
263Bromölla3212,497384,4008.4
263Färgelanda326,288376,1004.8
263Åmål3211,679368,9006.6
263Lindesberg3223,014382,9005.2
263Borlänge3251,354378,1006.2
270Flen3115,095357,0009.6
270Hallsberg3116,082385,2004.9
272Ronneby3028,708371,1009.1
272Hässleholm3051,915369,2007.6
272Hylte3010,094372,8007.2
272Filipstad309,625353,2007.2
272Ljusnarsberg304,290355,0005.0
272Norberg305,351379,8006.5
278Hultsfred2913,484362,9006.4
279Lessebo288,115355,4008.9
279Bjuv2816,052365,3007.9
279Säffle2814,756365,6005.9
279Söderhamn2824,163369,5007.9
283Åstorp2716,491365,6008.3
283Hällefors276,269352,0006.4
283Haparanda279,027373,4004.9
286Högsby255,134335,7007.6
286Östra Göinge2513,718357,0008.3
288Nybro2419,803363,1006.1
288Fagersta2412,915380,3008.5
290Perstorp197,115343,40012.3

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Sweden.

Municipalities
290
Sweden
Number one
83 of 100
Vaxholm
Middle
49 of 100
Vårgårda
Last
19 of 100
Perstorp
More rankings

Other themes in Sweden.

The same list in other counties.