Ranking · Gävleborg County

Best places to live in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Hudiksvall with overall score 51 of 100. The middle in Gävleborg County is 42 of 100, and last is Söderhamn with 28 of 100.

How they rank

10 municipalities by overall score, highest first.

Best places to live in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityOverall score, of 100PopulationMedian income, SEK/yrUnemployment, %
1Hudiksvall5137,341386,7004.4
2Ovanåker5011,272372,5004.3
3Nordanstig499,284365,1004.5
4Ockelbo455,715373,6005.2
5Sandviken4338,033391,9008.1
6Ljusdal4218,377369,4005.2
7Gävle41104,108394,0007.4
8Hofors389,138395,5006.4
9Bollnäs3726,018364,2007.2
10Söderhamn2824,163369,5007.9

Latest year: overall score 2026, population 2025, median income 2024, unemployment 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

Overall score in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
51 of 100
Hudiksvall
Middle
42 of 100
Ljusdal
Last
28 of 100
Söderhamn
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.