Ranking · Gävleborg County

Cheapest places to live in Gävleborg County

Short answer: Number one is Nordanstig with house price 986 SEK k. The middle in Gävleborg County is 1,636 SEK k, and last is Gävle with 3,343 SEK k.

How they rank

10 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Gävleborg County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Nordanstig986–34.02365,100
2Hofors1,1982,34334.37395,500
3Ockelbo1,23212,63834.27373,600
4Ovanåker1,2365,75633.37372,500
5Bollnäs1,47410,77433.37364,200
6Söderhamn1,6369,87533.17369,500
7Ljusdal1,75617,55833.87369,400
8Sandviken1,93511,32833.12391,900
9Hudiksvall2,17615,66733.12386,700
10Gävle3,34321,16933.77394,000

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Gävleborg County.

Municipalities
10
Gävleborg County
Number one
986 SEK k
Nordanstig
Middle
1,636 SEK k
Söderhamn
Last
3,343 SEK k
Gävle
More rankings

Other themes in Gävleborg County.

The same list in other counties.