Ranking · Västerbotten County

Cheapest places to live in Västerbotten County

Short answer: Number one is Åsele with house price 518 SEK k. The middle in Västerbotten County is 963 SEK k, and last is Umeå with 4,102 SEK k.

How they rank

15 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Västerbotten County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Åsele51874135.45362,900
2Dorotea55911,69835.65387,100
3Sorsele567035.45373,700
4Malå6492,71235.20391,800
5Vilhelmina6561,75535.50363,600
6Norsjö7412,57535.20384,100
7Bjurholm955–35.00362,500
8Storuman9633,09934.95378,500
9Vindeln1,1517,81235.20379,400
10Nordmaling1,2937,72335.10385,800
11Lycksele1,3434,54834.90390,800
12Robertsfors1,6014,14535.00383,600
13Vännäs2,39110,74635.20398,000
14Skellefteå2,46022,22034.45423,500
15Umeå4,10229,32534.65390,300

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Västerbotten County.

Municipalities
15
Västerbotten County
Number one
518 SEK k
Åsele
Middle
963 SEK k
Storuman
Last
4,102 SEK k
Umeå
More rankings

Other themes in Västerbotten County.

The same list in other counties.