Ranking · Stockholm County

Cheapest places to live in Stockholm County

Short answer: Number one is Norrtälje with house price 3,503 SEK k. The middle in Stockholm County is 6,221 SEK k, and last is Danderyd with 13,095 SEK k.

How they rank

26 municipalities by house price, lowest first.

Cheapest places to live in Stockholm County
RankMunicipalityHouse price, SEK kCondo price, SEK/m²Total tax rate, %Median income, SEK/yr
1Norrtälje3,50326,80332.05384,000
2Nynäshamn3,99024,95532.18393,900
3Södertälje4,17624,32632.38371,000
4Nykvarn4,44231,01532.30475,500
5Upplands-Bro4,64724,49531.73398,900
6Botkyrka4,87427,12032.23360,700
7Haninge4,91828,64431.28398,800
8Upplands Väsby5,25728,76431.75404,000
9Vallentuna5,28629,99631.23464,300
10Sigtuna5,36127,11931.83379,300
11Salem5,42429,30732.00447,000
12Järfälla5,47330,65731.52405,500
13Österåker5,66736,60328.93455,200
14Värmdö6,22144,33131.31466,100
15Huddinge6,27435,11431.71421,300
16Tyresö6,31934,80131.83457,000
17Ekerö6,35241,27831.45495,600
18Sollentuna8,00538,14430.45466,600
19Täby8,58543,26529.88521,300
20Vaxholm8,58945,00931.63504,400
21Stockholm8,59773,58730.55445,400
22Nacka9,39854,06530.11500,200
23Sundbyberg9,69055,77131.58446,900
24Solna11,03053,87129.70481,100
25Lidingö12,93561,72829.67505,900
26Danderyd13,09556,21530.58572,400

Latest year: house price 2024, condo price 2024, total tax rate 2026, median income 2024. The measures and sources are on the statistics page.

In numbers

House price in Stockholm County.

Municipalities
26
Stockholm County
Number one
3,503 SEK k
Norrtälje
Middle
6,221 SEK k
Värmdö
Last
13,095 SEK k
Danderyd
More rankings

Other themes in Stockholm County.

The same list in other counties.